Statutes > New-york > Gct > Article-5-a > 81-d
§ 81-d. Incentive    zoning;    definitions,   purposes,   conditions,  procedures.  1. Definitions. As used in this section:    (a) "Incentives or bonuses" shall mean adjustments to the  permissible  population  density,  area, height, open space, use, or other provisions  of a zoning ordinance, local law, or regulation for a  specific  purpose  auth
* * *
 the  system  by  which specific  incentives  or  bonuses  are  granted,  pursuant  to  this  section,  on  condition  that  specific  physical,  social,  or  cultural  benefits or  amenities would inure to the community.    2.  Authority  and  purposes.  In  addition  to  existing  powers  and  authorities  to  regulate by planning or zoning, including authorization  to provide for the granting of incentives, or bonuses pursuant to  other  enabling  law, a legislative body of a city is hereby empowered, as part  of a zoning ordinance, local law or regulation, to provide for a  system  of  zoning  incentives,  or  bonuses,  as  the  legislative  body  deems  necessary and appropriate, consistent with the purposes  and  conditions  set  forth  in  this  section. The purpose of the system of incentive or  bonus zoning shall be to advance the city's specific physical,  cultural  and social policies in accordance with the city's comprehensive plan and  in  coordination  with  other  community planning mechanisms or land use  techniques. The system of zoning  incentives  or  bonuses  shall  be  in  accordance with a locally-adopted comprehensive plan.    3.  Implementation.  A  system  of zoning incentives or bonuses may be  provided subject to  the  conditions  hereinafter  set  forth.  (a)  The  legislative  body  of  a  city  shall  provide  for the system of zoning  incentives or bonuses pursuant to this section as  part  of  the  zoning  ordinance,  local law, or regulations. In providing for such system, the  legislative body shall follow the procedure for  adopting  and  amending  its   zoning   ordinance,  local  law,  or  regulations,  including  all  provisions for notice and  public  hearing  applicable  for  changes  or  amendments to such ordinances, laws, or regulations.    (b) Each zoning district in which incentives or bonuses may be awarded  under  this  section  shall  be designated in the city zoning ordinance,  local law or regulations, or amendment thereto.    (c) Each zoning  district  in  which  incentives  or  bonuses  may  be  authorized  shall  have  been  found  by the legislative body of a city,  after evaluating the effects  of  any  potential  incentives  which  are  possible  by  virtue of the provision of community amenities, to contain  adequate  resources,  environmental  quality  and   public   facilities,  including adequate transportation, water supply, waste disposal and fire  protection.   Further,   the  legislative  body  of  a  city  shall,  in  designating such districts, determine that there will be no  significant  environmentally  damaging  consequences  and  that  such  incentives  or  bonuses are compatible with the development otherwise permitted.    (d) A generic environmental impact statement pursuant to article eight  of the environmental conservation law and  regulations  adopted  by  the  department  of  environmental  conservation  shall  be  prepared  by the  legislative body of a city for any zoning district in which the granting  of incentives or bonuses have a significant effect  on  the  environment  before  any  such  district  is  designated, and such statement shall be  supplemented from time to time by the legislative  body  of  a  city  if  there   are  material  changes  in  circumstances  that  may  result  insignificant  adverse  impacts.  Any  zoning  ordinance,  local  law,  or  regulation  enacted  pursuant  to  this  section  shall provide that any  applicant for incentives or bonuses shall pay a proportionate  share  of  the cost of preparing such environmental impact statement, and that such  charge  shall  be added to any site-specific charge made pursuant to the  provisions of section 8-0109 of the environmental conservation law.    (e) The legislative body of a city shall set forth  the  procedure  by  which incentives may be provided to specific lands. Such procedure shall  describe:    (i)  the  incentives,  or bonuses, which may be granted by the city to  the applicant;    (ii) the community benefits or amenities which may  be  accepted  from  the applicant by the city;    (iii)   criteria   for   approval,   including  methods  required  for  determining the adequacy of community
* * *