Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-10 > 208-g
§  208-g.  Community  activity  by  members  of  a  police  force. The  provisions of  any  general,  special  or  local  law  or  any  rule  or  regulation  to  the  contrary  notwithstanding,  including  any  rule or  regulation of any police department or commissioner or head thereof, any  member of a police force of  a  municipal  corporation,  including,  the  definition of municipal corporation in this chapter notwithstanding, the  city of New York, may accept any additional place or position in another  adjacent  or  nearby  municipal  corporation,  including the city of New  York, provided that such additional place  or  position  is  limited  to  volunteer  work  as  a  member  or  volunteer in, of, or for a community  board, not-for-profit corporation, volunteer fire department,  or  other  similar  community-oriented  entity,  so long as any such activity shall  occur outside his or her regular hours of duty for not exceeding  twenty  hours  a  week  and  provided that such extra work does not interfere or  conflict with his or her regular duties as a member of the force or  his  or  her  availability  for emergency duty nor affect his or her physical  condition  to  the  extent  that  it  impairs  his  or  her  ability  to  efficiently  perform  such duties, and further provided that the type of  activity shall first be approved by the appropriate police department or  police commissioner.