Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-10 > 209-b
§ 209-b. Emergency rescue and first aid squads. 1. Emergencies. a. The  authorities  having  control  of fire departments and fire companies may  organize within such departments or companies emergency rescue and first  aid squads composed of firemen who are members of  such  departments  or  companies.  Such  squads,  so  organized, may render services in case of  accidents, calamities or other  emergencies  in  connection  with  which  their  services  may  be required, as well as in case of alarms of fire.  Whether or not such squads have been organized, any fireman  may  render  service  in  case  of  accidents,  calamities  or  other  emergencies in  connection with which the services of firemen may be required,  as  well  as in case of alarms of fire, unless he shall have been duly ordered not  to  render  such  service  by the authorities having control of the fire  department or company of  which  he  is  a  member.  If  a  request  for  emergency  service  is  made  by,  or  originates from a doctor or peace  officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or police  officer,  and  there  is  any  doubt as to whether an emergency exists, the judgment of  the doctor or officer that there  is,  in  fact,  an  emergency  may  be  accepted  as conclusive by such squad, or the fireman responding, or who  has responded to such call. The person designated to receive  calls  for  such  emergency  services, for the purpose of dispatching such squads or  firemen, shall determine in the  first  instance  from  the  information  furnished  to  him  whether  an emergency exists and his decision, if in  good faith, as to whether or not there is an emergency shall be final in  relation to dispatching such squads or  firemen.  Any  such  preliminary  determination shall not be deemed to authorize the rendition of services  if,  upon  arriving  at  the place to which dispatched, it is found that  there is no emergency.    b. The governing board of any city, town,  village  or  fire  district  which  has  a  fire  department  but  which has not authorized such fire  department to render emergency ambulance service, may contract  for  the  furnishing to it of emergency ambulance service with another city, town,  village  or  fire district which has in its fire department an emergency  rescue and first aid squad duly authorized to render emergency ambulance  service.  Before any contract to furnish emergency ambulance service  is  entered  into, the consents of the fire department, the fire company and  the emergency rescue and first  aid  squad  to  furnish  such  emergency  ambulance  service shall be obtained. Each consent shall be evidenced by  a copy of a resolution certified respectively by the  secretary  of  the  fire  department  and fire company and by the officer then in command of  the emergency rescue and first aid squad.    2. General ambulance service. a. The governing board of any city, town  which has a fire department, village or fire district which has  in  its  fire  department an emergency rescue and first aid squad composed mainly  of volunteer firefighters, by resolution, may authorize any  such  squad  to furnish general ambulance service for the purpose of (1)
* * *