Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-10 > 209-d
§  209-d.  Contracts for outside service by volunteer fire departments  and companies.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no  contract  shall be made by a municipality or fire district whereby the services of  a  volunteer  fire  department  or company are to be supplied outside of  such municipality or fire district to provide (1) fire  protection,  (2)  emergency service in case of accidents, calamities or other emergencies,  or  (3)  general ambulance service pursuant to the provisions of section  two  hundred  nine-b  of  this  chapter,  unless  such  volunteer   fire  department  or  company  consents thereto. Any such contract may provide  for the payment of a portion of the consideration expressed  therein  to  such  volunteer  fire  department  or  company  to  be expended for fire  department or  company  purposes  only.  If  the  municipality  or  fire  district  owns  all of the fire apparatus to be used in carrying out the  contract, the portion of the consideration which may  be  paid  to  such  volunteer  fire  department  or company shall not exceed thirty-five per  centum, unless a greater portion was being so paid on  March  fifteenth,  nineteen  hundred  forty-one, under a contract entered into on or before  that date, in which event a not greater portion than was being  paid  on  said  date  may  be paid to such volunteer fire department or company in  respect to any contract entered into on or after such date. No  payments  shall  be  made  to  individual  volunteer  firemen  as compensation for  rendering such outside service.