Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-10 > 209-l
§  209-l.  Removal of volunteer officers and volunteer members of fire  departments. 1. The authorities having control of  fire  departments  of  cities,   towns,  villages  and  fire  districts  may  make  regulations  governing the removal of volunteer officers  and  volunteer  members  of  such departments and the companies thereof.    2.  Such  officers and members of such departments and companies shall  not be removed from office, or membership, as the case may be,  by  such  authorities  or by any other officer or body, except for incompetence or  misconduct.    3. Removals on the ground of incompetence or  misconduct,  except  for  absenteeism  at  fires  or  meetings, shall be made only after a hearing  upon due notice and upon stated charges  and  with  the  right  to  such  officer  or  member to a review pursuant to article seventy-eight of the  civil practice law and rules. Such charges shall be in writing  and  may  be  made  by  any  such authority. The burden of proving incompetency or  misconduct shall be upon the person alleging the same.    4. a. Hearings upon such charges shall be held by the officer or  body  having  the  power  to  remove  the  person charged with incompetency or  misconduct or  by  a  deputy  or  employee  of  such  officer,  or  body  designated  in  writing  for  that  purpose. In a case where a deputy or  other employee is so designated, he or she shall,  for  the  purpose  of  such hearing, be vested with all the powers of such officer or body, and  shall  make  a  record  of such hearing, which shall be referred to such  officer or body for review within ninety days from  the  close  of  such  hearing along with his or her recommendations.    b. The notice of such hearing shall specify the time and place of such  hearing  and  state  the  body or person before whom the hearing will be  held.    c. Such notice and a copy of such charges shall be  served  personally  upon  the  accused officer or member at least ten days but not more than  thirty days before the date of the hearing.    d. A stenographer may be employed for the purpose of taking  testimony  at the hearing.    5.  The  officer or body having the power to remove the person charged  with incompetence or misconduct may suspend such  person  after  charges  are  filed and pending disposition of the charges, and after the hearing  may remove such person or may suspend him or her for a  period  of  time  not to exceed one year.    The  provisions  of this section shall not affect the right of members  of any fire company to remove a volunteer officer or voluntary member of  such company for failure to comply with the constitution and by-laws  of  such company.