§  239-l.  Coordination  of  certain  municipal  zoning  and  planning  actions; legislative intent and policy. 1. Definitions. For the purposes  of this section and sections two hundred thirty-nine-m and  two  hundred  thirty-nine-n of this article, the following terms shall apply: (a) "County planning agency" means a county planning board, commission  or  other  agency  authorized  by  the county legislative body to review  proposed  actions  referenced for inter-community or county-wide  considerations  subject  to the provisions of this section, and sections  two hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article. (b) "Regional planning council" means a  regional  planning  board  or  agency established pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. 2.  Intent.  The  purposes  of  this  section,  sections  two  hundred  thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article shall be  to  bring  pertinent  inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site  plan and subdivision considerations  to  the  attention  of  neighboring  municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction. Such review may include  inter-community and  county-wide  considerations  in  respect  to  the  following: (a) compatibility of various land uses with one another; (b)  traffic  generating  characteristics  of  various  land  uses  in  relation  to  the  effect  of such traffic on other land uses and to the  adequacy of existing and proposed thoroughfare facilities; (c) impact of proposed land uses on existing and  proposed  county  or  state institutional or other uses; (d)  protection  of  community  character  as regards predominant land  uses, population density,  and  the  relation  between  residential  and  nonresidential areas; (e) drainage; (f) community facilities; (g)  official  municipal  and  county  development policies, as may be  expressed through comprehensive plans, capital  programs  or  regulatory  measures; and (h)  such  other  matters  as may relate to the public convenience, to  governmental efficiency, and to  the  achieving  and  maintaining  of  a  satisfactory community environment. 3. Review considerations. In no way shall  the  review  of  inter-community  and  county-wide considerations pursuant to the  provisions  of  this  section,  or  pursuant  to  sections  two  hundred  thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article, preclude  a  county  planning  agency  or  a  regional  planning  council from making  informal comments, or supplying such  technical  assistance  as  may  be  requested by a municipality.