Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-12-b > 239-m
§  239-m. Referral of certain proposed city, town and village planning  and zoning actions to the county planning agency  or  regional  planning  council; report thereon; final action. 1. Definitions. As used herein:    (a)  The  term  "proposed"  as used in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of  paragraph (b) of subdivision three of this section shall  b
* * *
or proposed right-of-way of any stream or drainage  channel owned by the county or for  which  the  county  has  established  channel lines; or    (v)  the  existing  or  proposed boundary of any county or state owned  land on which a public building or institution is situated; or    (vi) the boundary of a  farm  operation  located  in  an  agricultural  district,  as  defined  by article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and  markets law, except this subparagraph shall not apply to the granting of  area variances.    (c) The county planning agency or regional planning council may  enter  into  an agreement with the referring body or other duly authorized body  of a city, town or village to provide that certain proposed actions  set  forth  in  this subdivision are of local, rather than inter-community or  county-wide concern, and are not subject to referral under this section.    4.   County planning agency or regional  planning  council  review  of  proposed  actions;  recommendation,  report.    (a)  The county planning  agency or regional planning council shall  review  any  proposed  action  referred  for  inter-community  or county-wide considerations, including  but not limited  to  those  considerations  identified  in  section  two  hundred  thirty-nine-l  of  this article. Such county planning agency or  regional planning council shall  recommend  approval,  modification,  or  disapproval,  of the proposed action, or report that the proposed action  has no significant county-wide or inter-community impact.    (b) Such county planning agency or regional planning  council,  or  an  authorized agent of said agency or council, shall have thirty days after  receipt  of  a  full  statement  of such proposed action, or such longer  period as may have been agreed upon by the  county  planning  agency  or  regional  planning  council  and  the  referring  body,  to  report  its  recommendations to the referring body, accompanied by a statement of the  reasons for such recommendations. If  such  county  planning  agency  or  regional  planning  council  fails  to  report  within  such period, the  referring body may take final action on the proposed action without such  report.   However, any  county  planning  agency  or  regional  planning  council  report  received after thirty days or such longer period as may  have been agreed upon, but two or more days prior to final action by the  referring body, shall be subject to the provisions of  subdivision  five  of this section.5.   Extraordinary   vote   upon  recommendation  of  modification  or  disapproval. If such county planning agency or regional planning council  recommends  modification  or  disapproval  of  a  proposed  action,  the  referring body shall not act contrary to such recommendation except by a  vote of a majority plus one of all the members thereof.    6.  Report of final action. Within thirty days after final action, the  referring body shall file a report of the final action it has taken with  the county planning agency or regional planning council.    A  referring  body  which  acts  contrary  to  a  recommendation  of  modification  or  disapproval of a proposed action shall set forth  the  reasons  for  the  contrary action in such report.