Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-12-b > 239-m
§  239-m. Referral of certain proposed city, town and village planning  and zoning actions to the county planning agency  or  regional  planning  council; report thereon; final action. 1. Definitions. As used herein:    (a)  The  term  "proposed"  as used in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of  paragraph (b) of subdivision three of this section shall  be  deemed  to  include  only  those  recreation areas, parkways, thruways, expressways,  roads or highways which are shown on a county comprehensive plan adopted  pursuant to section two hundred thirty-nine-d of this article or adopted  on an official map pursuant to section two hundred thirty-nine-e of this  article.    (b) The term "referring body" shall mean the  city,  town  or  village  body  responsible  for  final action on proposed actions subject to this  section.    (c) The term "full statement of such proposed action" shall  mean  all  materials  required  by  and  submitted  to  the  referring  body  as an  application on a proposed action, including  a  completed  environmental  assessment  form and all other materials required by such referring body  in order to make its determination of significance pursuant to the state  environmental  quality  review  act   under   article   eight   of   the  environmental  conservation  law  and its implementing regulations. When  the proposed action referred is the adoption or amendment  of  a  zoning  ordinance  or  local law, "full statement of such proposed action" shall  also include the complete text of the proposed ordinance or local law as  well as all existing provisions to be affected thereby, if any,  if  not  already  in  the  possession  of  the county planning agency or regional  planning council.   Notwithstanding the  foregoing  provisions  of  this  paragraph,  any referring body may agree with the county planning agency  or regional planning  council  as  to  what  shall  constitute  a  "full  statement" for any or all of those proposed actions which said referring  body is authorized to act upon.    (d) The term "receipt" shall mean delivery of a full statement of such  proposed  action,  as  defined  in  this section, in accordance with the  rules and regulations
* * *
 require  in  hand  delivery  or  delivery more than twelve calendar days  prior to the county planning agency's  or  regional  planning  council's  meeting date. In the absence of any such rules or regulations, "receipt"  shall  mean  delivery  in  hand  or  by  mail to the clerk of the county  planning agency or regional planning council.  Where delivery is made in  hand, the date of receipt shall be the date of delivery. Where  delivery  is  made  by mail, the date as postmarked shall be the date of delivery.  The provisions  of  this  section  shall  not  preclude  the  rules  and  regulations  of  the county planning agency or regional planning council  from providing that the delivery may be a  period  greater  than  twelve  days  provided  the  referring  body  and  the county planning agency or  regional planning council agree in writing to such longer period.    2. Referral of proposed planning and zoning actions. In any city, town  or village which is located in a county  which  has  a  county  planning  agency, or, in the absence of a county planning agency, which is located  within  the  jurisdiction  of  a  regional planning council duly created  pursuant to the provisions of law, each  referring  body  shall,  before  taking final action on proposed actions included in subdivision three of  this  section, refer the same to such county planning agency or regional  planning council.    3. Proposed actions subject to referral.  (a) The  following  proposed  actions  shall  be subject to the referral requirements of this section,if they apply to real property  set  forth  in  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision:    (i)  adoption or amendment of a comprehensive plan pursuant to section  two hundred seventy-two-a of the town law, section 7-722 of the  village  law or section twenty-eight-a of the general city law;    (ii) adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance or local law;    (iii) issuance of special use permits;    (iv) approval of site plans;    (v) granting of use or area variances;    (vi)  other  authorizations which a referring body may issue under the  provisions of any zoning ordinance or local law.    (b)  The  proposed  actions  set  forth  in  paragraph  (a)  of   this  subdivision  shall  be  subject  to  the  referral  requirements of this  section if they apply to real property within five hundred feet  of  the  following:    (i) the boundary of any city, village or town; or    (ii)  the boundary of any existing or proposed county or state park or  any other recreation area; or    (iii) the right-of-way of
* * *