Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-12-d > 239-q
§  239-q.  General  duties  and powers. 1. It shall be the duty of the  commission:    (a) To foster mutual  respect  and  understanding  among  all  racial,  religious and nationality groups in the community.    (b)  To  make  such  studies in any field of human relationship in the  community as in the judgment of the commission will aid in  effectuating  its  general  purposes  and where desirable, to make the results of such  studies public.    (c) To inquire into incidents of tension and conflict among or between  various racial, religious and  nationality  groups,  and  to  take  such  action as may be designed to alleviate such tensions and conflict.    (d)  To  conduct  and  recommend  such educational programs as, in the  judgment of the commission, will increase goodwill among inhabitants  of  the  community  and  open new opportunities into all phases of community  life for all inhabitants.    2. In addition to all other powers, the commission, where and  to  the  extent authorized by local law or ordinance, shall have the power:    a.  To  report  complaints  to  the  division of human rights alleging  unlawful discriminatory practices under article fifteen of the executive  law.    b. To receive, accept and use and expend  public  grants  and  private  gifts,  donations  or  bequests  and other payments, goods and services,  notwithstanding any other provision of law.