Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-13 > 247
§  247. Acquisition of open spaces and areas. 1. Definitions.  For the  purposes of this chapter an "open space" or "open area" is any space  or  area  characterized  by (1) natural scenic beauty or, (2) whose existing  openness, natural condition, or present state of use, if retained, would  enhance the present or potential value of abutting or surrounding  urban  development, or would maintain or enhance the conservation of natural or  scenic  resources.  For purposes of this section natural resources shall  include but not be limited to agricultural lands defined as  open  lands  actually used in bona fide agricultural production.    2.  The  acquisition  of  interests or rights in real property for the  preservation of open spaces and areas shall constitute a public  purpose  for  which  public  funds  may  be expended or advanced, and any county,  city, town or village after due notice and a public hearing may acquire,  by purchase, gift, grant, bequest, devise, lease or otherwise,  the  fee  or  any lesser interest, development right, easement, covenant, or other  contractual right necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter,  to  land within such municipality. In the case of a village the cost of such  acquisition of interests or rights may be incurred wholly at the expense  of  the  village,  at  the  expense of the owners of the lands benefited  thereby, or partly at the expense of  such  owners  and  partly  at  the  expense  of  the  village  at large as a local improvement in the manner  provided by  article  twenty-two  in  the  village  law  entitled  local  improvements.    3.  After  acquisition  of  any such interest pursuant to this act the  valuation placed on such an open space or  area  for  purposes  of  real  estate taxation shall take into account and be limited by the limitation  on future use of the land.    4.  For  purposes  of  this section, any interest acquired pursuant to  this section is hereby enforceable by and against the  original  parties  and  the  successors  in  interest,  heirs  and  assigns of the original  parties, provided that a record of such  acquisition  is  filed  in  the  manner  provided  by section two hundred ninety-one of the real property  law. Such enforceability shall not be defeated because of any subsequent  adverse possession, laches, estoppel, waiver, change in character of the  surrounding neighborhood or any rule of common law. No  general  law  of  the  state  which  operates to defeat the enforcement of any interest in  real property shall operate to defeat the enforcement of any acquisition  pursuant to this section, unless such general law expressly  states  the  intent  to  defeat  the  enforcement of any acquisition pursuant to this  section.