Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-14-a > 360
§  360. Powers granted to municipal corporations to establish, own and  operate certain public utility services.  1. "Public utility service" as  used in this article shall mean any service authorized to  be  furnished  by  any  public  utility  company pursuant to article four of the public  service law and shall include works, structures,  poles,  lines,  wires,  conduits,  mains,  systems,  waterpower  and  any and all other real and  personal property used or necessary for, connected with or  appertaining  to  the furnishing of such service.  "Municipal corporations" as used in  this article shall mean a county, city, town or village.    2.  Notwithstanding  any  general  or  special  law,   any   municipal  corporation  may  construct,  lease,  purchase, own, acquire, use and/or  operate any public utility service within  or  without  its  territorial  limits,  for  the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to  its inhabitants, any service similar to that  furnished  by  any  public  utility  company  specified  in  article four of the public service law.  For  such  purpose,  any  municipal  corporation  may  purchase  gas  or  electrical  energy  from  the  state, or from any state agency, or other  municipal corporation, or from any private or public corporation.    3.  The  proposed  method  of   constructing,   leasing,   purchasing,  acquiring, the plant and facilities for such service, together with both  the  maximum  and  the  estimated  costs  thereof,  and  the  method  of  furnishing such service shall be fixed by a local law in the case  of  a  city,  or  by a village ordinance or local law in the case of a village,  or by a resolution of the board of supervisors in the case of a  county,  or by a resolution of the town board in the case of a town.    4.  Authority to enact such a local law for a city is hereby conferred  upon the local legislative body of the city as defined in the  municipal  home rule law. Authority to enact such an ordinance or a local law for a  village  is  hereby conferred upon the board of trustees of the village.  Authority to adopt such a resolution for a county  is  hereby  conferred  upon  the  board of supervisors of the county. Authority to adopt such a  resolution for a town is hereby conferred upon the  town  board  of  the  town.    5.  Any  such  action  by the local legislative body of a city, before  taking effect, shall be submitted for the approval of  the  electors  of  the  city  at  the next general election or at a special election called  for such purpose, in the manner provided by, and in accordance with  the  provisions  of the municipal home rule law relative to the submission of  other local laws  required  thereby  to  be  submitted  in  a  mandatory  referendum  and  according to the procedure provided by the election law  for general or special elections.  Any  such  action  by  the  board  of  supervisors  of  a  county, before taking effect, shall be submitted for  the approval of the electors of the county at the next general  election  in  such  county  held  not  less  than  ninety  days after the adoption 
* * *