Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-14-b > 371
* § 371. Jurisdiction and procedure. 1. A traffic violations bureau so  established  may be authorized to dispose of violations of traffic laws,  ordinances,  rules  and  regulations  when  such  offenses   shall   not  constitute  the traffic infraction known as speeding or a misdemeanor or  felony, and, if authorized by local law or ordinance, to adjudicate  the  liability  of owners for violations of subdivision (d) of section eleven  hundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law in accordance with section  eleven hundred eleven-a of such law or section eleven  hundred  eleven-b  of  such  law  as added by section sixteen of the chapter of the laws of  two thousand nine which amended this section subdivision.    2. The  Nassau  county  traffic  and  parking  violations  agency,  as  established,  may  be  authorized  to  assist the Nassau county district  court in the disposition and administration of  infractions  of  traffic  and parking laws, ordinances, rules and regulations and the liability of  owners  for  violations  of  subdivision  (d)  of section eleven hundred  eleven of the vehicle and traffic law in accordance with section  eleven  hundred  eleven-b  of  such  law, except that such agency shall not have  jurisdiction over (a) the traffic infraction defined  under  subdivision  one of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law;  (b)  the  traffic  infraction  defined under subdivision five of section  eleven hundred ninety-two of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law;  (c)  the  violation  defined  under  paragraph  (b) of subdivision four of section  fourteen-f of the transportation law and  the  violation  defined  under  clause  (b)  of  subparagraph (iii) of paragraph d of subdivision two of  section one hundred forty of the transportation  law;  (d)  the  traffic  infraction  defined  under  section  three hundred ninety-seven-a of the  vehicle and  traffic  law  and  the  traffic  infraction  defined  under  subdivision  (g)  of  section  eleven  hundred eighty of the vehicle and  traffic law; (e) any misdemeanor or felony; or (f) any offense  that  is  part  of  the  same  criminal  transaction,  as  that term is defined in  subdivision two of section 40.10 of the criminal  procedure  law,  as  a  violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the  vehicle  and  traffic  law,  a  violation of subdivision five of section  eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, a violation of  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  four  of  section  fourteen-f  of   the  transportation  law,  a violation of clause (b) of subparagraph (iii) of  paragraph d of subdivision two of  section  one  hundred  forty  of  the  transportation  law, a violation of section three hundred ninety-seven-a  of the vehicle and traffic  law,  a  violation  of  subdivision  (g)  of  section  eleven  hundred  eighty  of  the vehicle and traffic law or any  misdemeanor or felony.    3. A person charged with an infraction which shall be disposed  of  by  either  a  traffic  violations  bureau  or the Nassau county traffic and  parking  violations  agency,  may  be  permitted  to  answer,  within  a  specified  time,  at the traffic violations bureau, and in Nassau county  at the traffic and parking violations agency, either  in  person  or  by  written  power  of  attorney  in  such  form as may be prescribed in the  ordinance or local law creating  the  bureau  or  agency,  by  paying  a  prescribed  fine  and,  in writing, waiving a hearing in court, pleading  guilty to the  charge  or  admitting  liability  as  an  owner  for  the  violation  of  subdivision  (d)  of section eleven hundred eleven of the  vehicle and traffic law, as the case may be, and authorizing the  person  in  charge of the bureau or agency to enter such a plea or admission and  accept payment of said fine. Acceptance of the prescribed fine and power  of  attorney  by  the  bureau  or  agency  shall  be   deemed   complete  satisfaction  for the violation or of the liability, and the violator or  owner liable for a  violation  of  subdivision  (d)  of  section  eleven  hundred  eleven  of the vehicle and traffic law shall be given a receiptwhich so states. If a person charged with a traffic violation  does  not  answer  as hereinbefore prescribed, within a designated time, the bureau  or agency may cause a complaint to be entered against him forthwith  and  a  warrant  to be issued for his arrest and appearance before the court,  such summons to be predicated upon the personal service of said  summons  upon  the  person charged with the infraction. Any person who shall have  been, within the preceding twelve months, guilty of a number of  parking  violations  in excess of such maximum number as may be designated by the  court, or of three or more violations  other  than  parking  violations,  shall not be permitted to appear and answer to a subsequent violation at  the  traffic  violations bureau or agency, but must appear in court at a  time specified by the bureau or agency. Such bureau or agency shall  not  be  authorized to deprive a person of his right to counsel or to prevent  him from exercising his right to appear in court to answer to,  explain,  or  defend any charge of a violation of any traffic law, ordinance, rule  or regulation.    4. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, fines, penalties  and forfeitures collected by  the  Nassau  county  traffic  and  parking  violations  agency  shall be distributed as provided in section eighteen  hundred three of the vehicle and traffic law. All fines,  penalties  and  forfeitures  for violations adjudicated by the Nassau county traffic and  parking violations agency pursuant to subdivision two of  this  section,  with  the  exception  of  parking  violations, and except as provided in  subdivision three of section ninety-nine-a of  the  state  finance  law,  shall  be 
* * *