Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-14-f > 451
§ 451. Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall  mean and include:    1. "Sewer rents." A scale of annual charges established and imposed in  a  city  or  village  or in a sewer or wastewater disposal district in a  county or town pursuant to this article for the use of a sewer system or  any part or parts thereof. Such charges may be based on either  (a)  the  consumption  of  water  on the premises connected with and served by the  sewer system or such part or parts thereof, (b) the number and  kind  of  plumbing fixtures on the premises connected with and served by the sewer  system  or  such part or parts thereof, (c) the number of persons served  on the premises connected with and served by the sewer  system  or  such  part  or  parts  thereof,  (d)  the  volume  and  character  of  sewage,  industrial waste and other wastes discharged into the  sewer  system  or  such  part  or  parts  thereof,  or  (e)  upon any other equitable basis  determined by the local legislative body, including but not  limited  to  any combination of the foregoing.    2.  "Sewer  System." All sewer pipes and other appurtenances which are  used or useful in whole or in part in connection  with  the  collection,  treatment  or  disposal of sewage, industrial waste and other wastes and  which are owned, operated or maintained by a city or village or a  sewer  district  in  a  county  or  town, including sewage pumping stations and  sewage treatment and  disposal  works  and  private  on-site  wastewater  disposal systems, if any.    3.  "Part."  As  used  in  relation  to the term "sewer system":   all  lateral sewers, or all branch sewers, or all interceptor sewers, or  all  trunk  sewers,  and any sewage treatment and disposal works, and private  on-site  wastewater  disposal  systems,   each   part   with   necessary  appurtenances including sewage pumping stations.    4. "Sewage." The water-carried human or animal wastes from residences,  buildings,  industrial  establishments,  or  other places, together with  such ground water infiltration and surface water as may be present.  The  admixture  with  sewage  as  above  defined of industrial waste or other  wastes as hereafter defined, also shall be  considered  "sewage"  within  the meaning of this article.    5.  "Industrial  waste."  Any  liquid,  gaseous,  solid or other waste  substance or  a  combination  thereof  resulting  from  any  process  of  industry,  manufacturing,  trade  or business or from the development or  recovery of any natural resources.    6. "Other wastes." Garbage, refuse, decayed wood,  sawdust,  shavings,  bark,  sand,  lime,  cinders, ashes, offal, oil, tar, dye stuffs, acids,  chemicals, and all other  discarded  matter  not  sewage  or  industrial  waste.    7.  "Local  legislative  body."  In  cities  and  villages,  the  body  authorized to adopt local laws pursuant to the municipal home rule  law;  in counties, the board of supervisors and in towns, the town board.