Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-15-a > 554
§  554.  Powers  of  an  agency.  Subject to the provisions of article  fifteen of this chapter, an agency is authorized to plan  and  undertake  one  or  more urban renewal projects and shall have the powers necessary  or convenient to carry out and effectuate such project or  projects  and  the  purposes and provisions of this article and article fi
* * *
sites are to be  developed for the elimination of such  blighting  influences,  provided,  however,  that  the  acquisition of any air rights over railroad tracks,  rights-of-way or facilities  and  easements  or  other  rights  of  user  necessary  for  the  use  and  development  of such air rights are to be  subject to the provisions of section fifty-one-a of  the  railroad  law;  (7)  to  appoint officers, agents and employees, prescribe their duties,  fix their compensation and delegate to one or  more  of  such  officers,  agents  or  employees  such  powers or duties as it may deem proper; (8)  with the consent of the  municipality  to  use  agents,  employees,  and  facilities  of  the  municipality, paying to the municipality its agreed  proportion of the compensation or costs; (9) to insure  or  provide  for  the  insurance of its property or operations as required by law and also  against such other risks as it may deem advisable; (10)  to  invest  any  moneys  held  in reserve or sinking funds or any moneys not required for  immediate use or  disbursement  at  the  discretion  of  the  agency  in  obligations  of the state or the United States government or obligations  of which the principal and interest are guaranteed by the state  or  the  United  States government; (11) to cooperate with the federal government  and  apply  for  and  accept   advances,   loans,   grants,   subsidies,  contributions  and  any  other  form  of  financial  assistance from the  federal government, or from the state,  county,  municipality  or  other  public  body  or from any sources public or private, for the purposes of  this article and article fifteen of  this  chapter;  and  to  give  such  security as may be required and to enter into and carry out contracts or  agreements   in   connection  therewith;  provided,  however,  that  any  application for a loan, subsidy or grant to the  federal  government  or  the  state shall be subject to the prior approval of the governing body;  and to include in any contract for financial assistance with the federal  government for or with respect to an  urban  renewal  project,  or  with  respect to any other program authorized under the federal housing act of  nineteen  hundred  forty-nine, and all other federal laws amendatory and  supplemental thereto, such conditions imposed pursuant to  federal  laws  as  the  agency  may  deem  reasonable and appropriate and which are not  inconsistent with the
* * *
In  carrying out such demonstration  and  other  activities  an  agency  may  itself  reconstruct, repair, rehabilitate or otherwise improve such real  property or may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of real  property,  for  the  effectuation  of  such  activities  or purposes by the purchaser or  lessee thereof, pursuant to  the  provisions  of  section  five  hundred  fifty-six  of  this  article;  (16) to prepare or cause to be prepared a  general neighborhood renewal plan for an area  consisting  of  an  urban  renewal  area  or  areas,  together  with  any  adjoining  areas  having  specially related problems, and which is of such size that urban renewal  activities may have to be initiated in stages; (17) to prepare or  cause  to  be prepared a community-wide plan or program for urban renewal which  shall conform to the comprehensive community plan for the development of  the  municipality  as  a  whole;  (18)  to  conduct   examinations   and  investigations,  hear  testimony and take proof, under oath at public or  private hearings on any material matters. (19) to convey, assign,  grant  or  otherwise transfer all of its right, title and interest in any urban  renewal program, or part thereof, or any right, title or interest in  or  to  any  real  or  personal  property, contract, claim or other interest  acquired or held by it in connection with such program, or part thereof,  with or without consideration, to the municipality, subject to the prior  approval
* * *