Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-16 > 695
§  695. Disposition of property. 1. In addition to employing any other  lawful  method  of  utilizing  or  disposing  of  an  eligible  area,  a  municipality may sell, lease for a term not exceeding ninety-nine years,  or  otherwise  dispose  of  any  such  real  property  and appurtenances  thereto, to any person, firm or corporation at  the  highest 
* * *
 Any  deed,  lease  or  instrument  by  which  real  property   and  appurtenances  thereto, or air rights and concomitant easements or other  rights of users necessary for the use and development of such air rights  over streets, alleys, highways or other public rights of way, railway or  subway tracks, bridge  or  tunnel  approaches  or  entrances,  or  other  similar  facilities,  or  air  rights  sites and necessary sitework, the  foundations and platforms constructed or to be constructed in connection  therewith, or any interest therein is conveyed or disposed  of  pursuant  to this section shall contain provisions requiring the purchaser, lessee  or  grantee  to  replan,  clear, rehabilitate, restore, renew, conserve,  improve, reconstruct or redevelop such property in accordance  with  the  urban  development action area project as approved by the governing body  and within a definite and reasonable period of time subject to the terms  of  the  contract  or  lease  or  deed  relating  thereto  between   the  municipality  and the sponsor, and shall contain provisions insuring the  use of such real  property  for  purposes  consistent  with  such  urban  development action area project.    6.  (a)  Leases  authorized  by  this  section  may contain provisions  subordinating the fee interest  of  a  municipality  to  a  sponsor  for  purposes  of  pledging  or  assigning  such  fee interest to the primary  leasehold mortgagee of such lease, provided that the amount to which the  fee is subordinated shall not exceed the lessee's cost of completing its  obligation to replan, clear,  rehabilitate,  restore,  renew,  conserve,  improve,  reconstruct  or redevelop such property in accordance with the  lease provisions.    (b) A municipality may execute such instruments as may be required  to  implement the provisions of this subdivision.    (c) Leases and such other instruments as may be required shall contain  provisions  stating that: (i) the municipality shall assume no liability  for any debt underlying the pledge or assignment of  the  fee  interest;  (ii)  the  municipality,  at  its option, may satisfy any obligation for  which the fee interest is assigned or pledged; and (iii) no  foreclosure  action  shall be maintained against such subordinated fee interest until  the obligation of the sponsor to replan, clear,  rehabilitate,  restore,  renew,  conserve,  improve,  reconstruct  or redevelop such property has  been completed in accordance with the lease provisions.    (d) Notwithstanding any standards or procedures established  for  land  disposition  by  general,  special  or local law or charter, if an urbandevelopment action area project is to be developed on an  eligible  area  and  consists  solely  of the rehabilitation or conservation of existing  private or multiple dwellings or the construction of one  to  four  unit  dwellings  or,  until June thirtieth, two thousand twelve, for up to six  urban development  action  area 
* * *