Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-17-a > Title-3 > 790
§  790.  Debts,  liabilities  and  obligations. The outstanding debts,  liabilities and obligations of the  dissolved  local  government  entity  shall  be assumed by the town in which the dissolved entity was situated  and shall be a charge upon the taxable property within the limits of the  dissolved entity, collected in the same manner as town taxes.  The  town  board  shall  have all powers with respect to the debts, liabilities and  obligations as the governing body  of  the  dissolved  entity  possessed  prior  to  its  dissolution,  including the power to issue town bonds to  redeem bond anticipation notes issued by the dissolved entity.