Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-17-a > Title-4 > 792
§  792.  Supersession.  This  article  shall supersede and replace all  other state and local laws relating to the procedures  and  requirements  for  the  consolidation  and dissolution of local government entities to  the extent such laws are not consistent  with  this  article,  provided,  however,  that  the  provisions  of  any other state or local law now in  effect or hereafter enacted that are less restrictive or burdensome than  those provided in this chapter shall govern during the period  in  which  such  provisions  are  in  effect.  A  state  or  local law that imposes  procedures  and  requirements  for  consolidation  and  dissolution  not  addressed by this article is deemed inconsistent.