Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-17 > 702
§  702. Legislative intent.  It is the intention of the legislature by  the enactment of this article to  provide  a  municipal  annexation  law  pursuant  to  the provisions of the bill of rights for local governments  in subdivision (d) of section one of article nine of  the  constitution,  which  provisions  specify  basic  prerequisites  to  the  annexation of  territory from one local government to another including (1) the consent  of the people, if any, of a territory proposed to be annexed and (2) the  consent of the governing board of each local  government,  the  area  of  which  is  affected,  upon  the  basis  of  its  determination  that the  annexation is in the over-all  public  interest,  and  which  provisions  require  the  legislature  to provide, where such consent of a governing  board is not granted, for adjudication and determination, on the law and  the facts, in a proceeding initiated in the supreme court, of the  issue  of whether the annexation is in the over-all public interest.