Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-17 > 711
§  711.  Determination after hearing.  1. Within ninety days after the  hearing held pursuant to section seven hundred five  is  concluded,  the  governing  board  of each affected local government shall determine by a  majority vote of its total voting strength whether the petition complies  with the provisions of  this  article  and  whether,  on  the  basis  of  considerations  including  but  not  limited  to  those  relating to the  effects upon (a) the territory proposed to be  annexed,  (b)  the  local  government  or  governments  to  which  the  territory is proposed to be  annexed, (c) the remaining area of the local government  or  governments  in  which  the  territory  is situated and (d) any school district, fire  district or other district corporation, public benefit corporation, fire  protection district, fire alarm district or town or  county  improvement  district,  situated  wholly  or  partly  in such territory, it is in the  over-all public interest to approve such proposed annexation.    2. a. At such time, each such governing board shall adopt a resolution  which shall include findings with respect to compliance of the  petition  with  the  provisions  of this article and with respect to the effect of  such proposed annexation on the over-all public interest. In the case of  a  governing  board  which  has  executed  any  agreement  described  in  subdivision  two  of  section  seven hundred seven or subdivision two of  section seven hundred eight of this article relating to  the  assumption  of  indebtedness  or  other  liabilities  or the disposition of property  rights in the event of annexation, its  findings  with  respect  to  the  effect of such annexation on the over-all public interest shall be based  on  and include the terms and conditions of such agreement to the extent  applicable.  Where  no  agreement  as  described  herein   governs   the  assumption  of  indebtedness  or other liabilities or the disposition of  property, such  findings  shall  be  based  on  and  include  provisions  concerning  such assumption or disposition prescribed in subdivision one  of section seven hundred seven  or  subdivision  one  of  section  seven  hundred eight of this article, as the case may be.    b.  Each  such  board  shall  thereupon  make and sign a written order  accordingly  containing  its  determination  and  file  copies  thereof,  together with copies of the agreement, if any, the petition, the notice,  the written objections, if any, and testimony and minutes of proceedings  taken  and  kept on the hearing, in the offices of the clerks of all the  affected local governments. In the event that the governing board of  an  affected  local  government does not make, sign and file a written order  as required by this section, such governing board  shall  be  deemed  to  have  approved  the  proposed  annexation  as  of  the expiration of the  ninety-day period provided in subdivision one hereof.    3.  A  determination  of  a  governing  board  of  an  affected  local  government  concerning  a matter described in paragraphs a, b, c or d of  subdivision one of section seven hundred five of this article  shall  be  subject  to  judicial review as provided in article seventy-eight of the  civil practice law and rules  except  that  it  must  be  instituted  as  therein  provided  within  thirty days after the filing of such order as  required by subdivision two of this section.    4. If the governing boards of all the affected local governments shall  determine either that it is or that it is not  in  the  over-all  public  interest to approve the proposed annexation, such determination shall be  final and conclusive.    5.  If any of such governing boards, but not all, shall determine that  it is not in the  over-all  public  interest  to  approve  the  proposed  annexation, certified copies of the respective orders of such boards, in  addition  to being filed as provided in subdivision two of this section,  shall also be filed in the office of the county clerk of each county  in  which the territory proposed to be annexed is situated.