Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-18-a > Title-1 > 858
§  858.  Purposes and powers of the agency. The purposes of the agency  shall be to promote, develop, encourage and  assist  in  the  acquiring,  constructing,  reconstructing,  improving,  maintaining,  equipping  and  furnishing industrial, manufacturing, warehousing, commercial,  research  and   recreation   facilities  including  industrial  pollution  control  facilities, educational or  cultural  facilities,  railroad  facilities,  horse  racing  facilities  and  continuing  care retirement communities,  provided, however, that, of agencies  governed  by  this  article,  only  agencies  created for the benefit of a county and the agency created for  the benefit of the city of New  York  shall  be  authorized  to  provide  financial  assistance  in  any  respect  to a continuing care retirement  community, and thereby advance the job  opportunities,  health,  general  prosperity  and  economic welfare of the people of the state of New York  and to improve their recreation opportunities, prosperity  and  standard  of  living;  and  to carry out the aforesaid purposes, each agency shall  have the following powers:    (1) To sue and be sued;    (2) To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;    (3) To  acquire,  hold  and  dispose  of  personal  property  for  its  corporate purposes;    (4)  To  acquire  by  purchase,  grant,  lease,  gift, pursuant to the  provisions of the eminent domain procedure law, or otherwise and to use,  real property or rights or easements therein necessary for its corporate  purposes in compliance with the local zoning  and  planning  regulations  and  shall take into consideration regional and local comprehensive land  use plans and state designated heritage area management  plans,  and  to  sell,  convey, mortgage, lease, pledge, exchange or otherwise dispose of  any such property in such manner as the agency shall determine.  In  the  case of railroad facilities, however, the phrase to use real property or  rights  or  easements  therein  shall  not  be  interpreted  to  include  operation by the agency of rail service upon or in conjunction with such  facilities.    (5) To make by-laws for the management and regulation of  its  affairs  and,  subject  to agreements with its bondholders, for the regulation of  the use of a project or projects.    (6) With the consent of the municipality, to use agents, employees and  facilities of the  municipality,  paying  the  municipality  its  agreed  proportion of the compensation or costs;    (7)  To  appoint  officers,  agents  and employees, to prescribe their  qualifications and to fix their compensation and to pay the same out  of  funds of the agency;    (8)  (a)  To  appoint  an  attorney,  who  may  be  the counsel of the  municipality, and to fix the attorney's compensation for services  which  shall  be  payable  to  the  attorney,  and to retain and employ private  consultants for professional and technical assistance and advice;    (b) An attorney acting as bond counsel for a project  must  file  with  the  agency  a  written  statement in which the attorney identifies each  party to the transaction which such attorney represents. If bond counsel  provides any legal services to parties other than the
* * *
with respect to  any  project  or projects and to grant options to buy any project at such price as the  agency may deem desirable;    (14)  To  designate  the  depositories  of  its money either within or  without the state;    (15) To enter into agreements requiring payments  in  lieu  of  taxes.  Such agreements shall be in writing and in addition to other terms shall  contain: the amount due annually to each affected tax jurisdiction (or a  formula by which the amount due can be calculated), the name and address  of the person, office or agency to which payment shall be delivered, the  date on which payment shall be made, and the date on which payment shall  be  considered  delinquent  if  not paid. Unless otherwise agreed by the  affected tax  jurisdictions,  any  such  agreement  shall  provide  that  payments  in  lieu  of  taxes  shall  be  allocated  among  affected tax  jurisdictions in proportion to the amount of real property tax and other  taxes which would have been received by each affected  tax  jurisdiction  had  the  project  not  been  tax exempt due to the status of the agency  involved in the project. A copy of any such agreement shall be delivered  to each affected tax jurisdiction within fifteen  days  of  signing  the  agreement.  In  the  absence  of any such written agreement, payments in  lieu of taxes  made  by  an  agency  shall  be  allocated  in  the  same  proportions  as  they  had been prior to January first, nineteen hundred  ninety-three for so long as the agency's  activities  render  a  project  non-taxable by affected tax jurisdictions;    (16) To establish and re-establish its fiscal year; and    (17)  To  do  all  things  necessary  or  convenient  to carry out its  purposes and exercise the powers expressly given in this title.