Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-18-b > 962
§  962.  Empire zone development plan. An empire zone development plan  shall be submitted for approval with the commissioner and with the local  empire zone administrative board, and shall demonstrate the  methods  by  which  the  applicant intends to promote the development of new business  and the expansion of existing business within the empire zone and  shall  include, but shall not be limited to:    (a) a statement indicating how empire zone designation would assist in  the  revitalization  of  the  area  in which such zone is proposed to be  located;    (b) a description  of  the  method  by  which  industrial  development  agencies  or  other public finance agencies shall grant a preference for  allocation of private activity bonding authority for projects located in  the proposed empire zone;    (c) a description of proposals  for  infrastructure  improvements  and  investments and a timetable for their completion;    (d)  a statement identifying those local tax incentives proposed to be  offered within the zone;    (e) a description of a procedure  to  expedite  the  issuance  of  any  required local permits or licenses;    (f)  a  description  of other activities to be undertaken by municipal  agencies,    business     entities,     not-for-profit     corporations,  community-based  organizations  or any other persons, which are designed  to promote private sector business investment and job development in the  empire zone and a description of  the  job  training  or  job  placement  services  to  be made available to empire zone residents in need of such  training or services;    (g) an inventory of real property located within the  proposed  empire  zone  that  is  owned  by  a  municipality or the state and is currently  unused by the municipality or the state;    (h) a description of the business development programs and services to  be  available  to  stimulate  the  creation  of  new  small  businesses,  including new small minority and women business enterprises;    (i)  a  description  of  efforts that will be undertaken to prevent or  discourage the displacement of residents of the proposed empire zone;    (j) a description of activities  designed  to  ensure  the  meaningful  participation  of minority-owned and women-owned business enterprises in  empire zone development activities;    (k)  a  description   of   provisions   for   the   participation   of  not-for-profit  and business corporations in the development of the plan  and in strategies for implementation of the plan;    (l) a description of the marketing strategy  to  be  employed  by  the  applicant  to promote business development in the zone and the resources  to be  committed  by  the  applicant  and  other  organizations  to  the  implementation of such strategy;    (m)  a  description of the method by which the applicant will evaluate  the success of any activities to be undertaken in  the  proposed  empire  zone,   provided,   however,   that   the   applicant  shall  take  into  consideration the factors upon which the selection of the area was based  in any evaluation;    (n) a description of provisions for participation  and  allocation  of  funds by the affected service delivery area private industry council and  administrative   entity   established   pursuant  to  the  job  training  partnership act (P.L. 97-300, as amended) to provide job training in the  zone;    (o)  a  statement  of  the  reasons  why  the  particular   geographic  configuration of the zone was selected;(p)  a  description  of  the  structure  and  duties of the local zone  administrative board to  be  established  within  each  empire  zone  as  provided in section nine hundred sixty-one of this article;    (q)   a  description  of  the  special  programs  to  be  operated  by  educational institutions and other training  entities  in  the  area  to  prepare  and  train  zone residents for employment by businesses located  within and outside the zone;    (r) a statement from the  appropriate  regional  economic  development  council  setting  forth  the  specific  resources  to  be  allocated for  business development in the zone;    (s) a description of facilities for licensed and certified  child  day  care  for the children of persons engaged in training for employment in,  or employed in, the zone;    (t) description of specific strategies  and  priorities  for  economic  revitalization  of  the  zone  and  of  indicators to be used to measure  performance against objectives;    (u) a statement of human resource development  goals  for  the  empire  zone and specific strategies for achieving them;    (v)  a  description  of how the applicant will use zone designation to  coordinate economic development programs  and  providers  at  the  local  level to service the zone;    (w)  a  description  of  the organizational actions to be taken by the  local empire zone administrative board and zone administrative  entities  to   implement   specified   business,   community  and  human  resource  development goals and strategies;    (x) a description of the financial commitments which the applicant  is  prepared  to  make  to the zone, including, but not limited to, specific  commitments for infrastructure improvements;    (y) a description of how the local economic development  entities,  as  described  in paragraph (xii) of subdivision (b) of section nine hundred  sixty-one of this article will integrate its services to allow  for  the  best possible economic development support for the zone;    (z) any zone designated prior to the enactment of this paragraph shall  submit  a  new development plan, as defined pursuant to this section, in  conjunction with the  requirements  set  forth  in  subdivision  (d)  of  section  nine hundred fifty-seven of this article which the commissioner  shall approve or disapprove such plan within ninety days of submission;    (aa) the
* * *