Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-5-k > 119-dd
§  119-dd.  Local  historic  preservation  programs.  In  addition  to  existing powers and authorities for local historic preservation programs  including existing powers and authorities to  regulate  by  planning  or  zoning  laws  and  regulations  or  by  local  laws  and regulations for  preservation of historic landmarks and districts and use  of  techniques  including  transfer  of  development rights, the legislative body of any  county, city, town or village is hereby empowered to:    1. Provide by regulations, special conditions and restrictions for the  protection, enhancement, perpetuation  and  use  of  places,  districts,  sites,  buildings,  structures,  works of art and other objects having a  special character or special historical, cultural or aesthetic  interest  or  value.  Such  regulations,  special  conditions and restrictions may  include appropriate and reasonable control of the use or  appearance  of  neighboring private property within the public view, or both.    2. Establish a landmark or historical preservation board or commission  with  such  powers  as  are  necessary  to  carry  out all or any of the  authority possessed by the  municipality  for  a  historic  preservation  program, as the local legislative body deems appropriate.    3.  After  due  notice  and  public hearing, by purchase, gift, grant,  bequest, devise, lease or otherwise,  acquire  the  fee  or  any  lesser  interest,  development  right,  easement,  covenant or other contractual  right necessary to achieve the purposes of this article,  to  historical  or  cultural  property within its jurisdiction. After acquisition of any  such  interest  pursuant  to  this  subdivision,  the  effect   of   the  acquisition on the valuation placed on any remaining private interest in  such  property  for purposes of real estate taxation shall be taken into  account.    4. Designate, purchase, restore,  operate,  lease  and  sell  historic  buildings or structures. Sales of such buildings and structures shall be  upon  such  terms  and  conditions  as  the local legislative body deems  appropriate to insure the maintenance of the  historic  quality  of  the  buildings  and structures, after public notice is appropriately given at  least thirty days prior to the  anticipated  date  of  availability  and  shall  be  for  fair  and  adequate  consideration of such buildings and  structures which in no event shall be less than the expenses incurred by  the municipality with respect  to  such  buildings  and  structures  for  acquisition, restoration, improvement and interest charges.    5.  Provide for transfer of development rights for purposes consistent  with the purposes of this article.