Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-5 > 70-a
§  70-a.  Liability for expenses incurred in enforcing lawful required  payment of moneys to state agencies.  Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of  this  chapter  or  of any law, general, special or local,  whenever any municipal corporation is required by law to provide and pay  any moneys to a corporate or other  agency  or  instrumentality  of  the  state for a public purpose, any reasonable expenses necessarily incurred  by  such  an  agency  or  instrumentality  in compelling or enforcing by  judicial proceeding payment to it of  such  moneys  shall  be  a  charge  against  such municipal corporation and such municipal corporation shall  be liable therefor and shall pay the amount thereof  upon  certification  and approval by the attorney-general, to such agency or instrumentality,  provided  vouchers therefor, properly certified and approved as required  by this section, shall be presented to and filed with the  chief  fiscal  officer  of  the  municipal  corporation  within  six months after final  determination of such judicial proceedings  in  the  case  of  any  such  expenses  hereafter  incurred,  and  in  the  case  of any such expenses  heretofore incurred within six months after this section as hereby added  takes effect.  The provisions of this section shall apply to and in  the  case  of  such expenses heretofore incurred subsequent to January first,  nineteen hundred thirty-two, by such a state agency or instrumentality.