Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-6 > 128
§  128.  General  powers and duties of managers. The board of managers  shall:    1.  Elect  from  among   its   members   annually   a   president,   a  vice-president,  and  a  secretary. It shall appoint a superintendent of  the hospital, who shall not be a member of the board  of  managers,  and  who shall hold office at the pleasure of said board.    2.  Erect all necessary buildings; make all necessary improvements and  repairs and alter any existing buildings, for the use of said  hospital,  provided  that  all expenditures for new buildings or alterations, other  than ordinary repairs, shall first be authorized by the governing  board  of  the county, town, city or village and the plans therefor approved by  the state board of charities.    3. Fix the salary of the superintendent and the number and salaries of  all other  employees,  within  the  limits  of  the  appropriation  made  therefor  by  the  governing  board,  and  such  salaries, together with  maintenance when  provided,  shall  be  compensation  in  full  for  all  services  rendered.  The  board  of managers may determine the amount of  time required to be spent at the hospital by said superintendent in  the  discharge   of  his  duties,  and  may  also  determine  in  what  cases  maintenance shall be provided for nurses  and  other  employees  of  the  hospital.    4.  Provide for the medical care and treatment of all persons admitted  to the hospital; and shall appoint and may at pleasure remove  resident,  visiting  and  consulting  physicians  and surgeons; and shall establish  rules and regulations governing the service thereof.    5. Have the general superintendence, management  and  control  of  the  said  hospital  and  of  the grounds, buildings, officers, employees and  inmates  thereof;  and  of  all  matters  relating  to  the  government,  discipline,  contracts  and fiscal concerns thereof; and make such rules  and regulations as may seem to them necessary for carrying  into  effect  the purposes of such hospital; and may designate the purchasing agent of  any  municipality  as  the  purchasing  agent  of  said  board  for  the  purchasing of all necessary furniture, appliances,  fixtures  and  other  needed facilities for the care and treatment of patients and for the use  of  officers and employees thereof, and all necessary supplies, and said  purchasing agent shall render a monthly report of his activities to said  board.    5-a. Institute actions at law and in  equity  for  the  collection  of  claims  and obligations due to the hospital from any and all causes, and  to prosecute, compromise or settle such claims and obligations,  and  to  retain  counsel  to  conduct  such litigations, provided that a board of  managers  may  contract  with  a  private  collection  agency  for   the  collection of overdue claims and obligations.    6.  Maintain an effective inspection of said hospital, and keep itself 
* * *