Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-6 > 136
§  136.  Regulation of automobile junk yards. 1. Legislative intent. A  clean, wholesome, attractive environment is declared to be of importance  to the health and safety of the  inhabitants  and  the  safeguarding  of  their  material  rights against unwarrantable invasion and, in addition,  such an environment is deemed essential to the maintenance and continued  development of the economy of the state and the general welfare  of  its  citizens.  It  is further declared that the unrestrained accumulation of  junk motor vehicles is a hazard to such health, safety  and  welfare  of  citizens  of  the  state  necessitating  the  regulation,  restraint and  elimination thereof. At  the  same  time,  it  is  recognized  that  the  maintenance  of  junk  yards  as  hereinafter  defined,  is a useful and  necessary business and ought to be encouraged when not in conflict  with  the express purposes of this section.    2.  Definitions.  For  the purposes of this section, "junk yard" shall  mean any place of storage or deposit, whether in connection with another  business or not, where two or  more  unregistered,  old,  or  secondhand  motor  vehicles, no longer intended or in condition for legal use on the  public highways, are held, whether for the purpose  of  resale  of  used  parts  therefrom,  for  the purpose of reclaiming for use some or all of  the materials therein, whether metal, glass, fabric  or  otherwise,  for  the purpose of disposing of the same or for any other purpose; such term  shall  include  any place of storage or deposit for any such purposes of  used parts or waste materials from motor vehicles which, taken together,  equal in bulk two or more such vehicles provided, however, the term junk  yard shall not be construed to mean an establishment  having  facilities  for  processing  iron,  steel  or  nonferrous  scrap and whose principal  produce is scrap iron, steel or nonferrous scrap for sale for  remelting  purposes only.    "Municipality"  as used in this section shall mean a city of less than  one million in population, town or village.    "Motor vehicle" shall mean all vehicles propelled or  drawn  by  power  other  than  muscular  power  originally  intended  for  use  on  public  highways.    3. Requirement for operation or maintenance. No person shall  operate,  establish or maintain a junk yard until he (1) has obtained a license to  operate  a  junk  yard  business  and  (2) has obtained a certificate of  approval for the location of such junk yard.    4. Application for license and certificate  of  approval.  Application  for  the  license and the certificate of approved location shall be made  in writing to the governing  board  of  the  municipality  where  it  is  proposed to locate the junk yard, and, in municipalities having a zoning  ordinance  or  local  law  and  a zoning board, the application shall be  accompanied by a certificate from the zoning  board  that  the  proposed  location  is  not within an established district restricted against such  uses or otherwise contrary to the prohibitions of such zoning  ordinance  or local law. The application shall
* * *
course of the business. All  wrecking or other work on such motor vehicles and parts and all  burning  of  same  within  the  vicinity  of  the junk yard shall be accomplished  within the enclosure.    Where the topography, natural growth of timber or other considerations  accomplish the purposes of this chapter in whole or in part, the fencing  requirements hereunder may be reduced  by  the  legislative  body,  upon  granting  the  license,  provided,  however,  that  such natural barrier  conforms with the purposes of this chapter.    12. Effect of local ordinances or local laws. This section  shall  not  be  construed  to affect or supersede zoning ordinances or local laws or  any other ordinances or local laws for the control of junk yards now  in  effect  or  hereafter  enacted  in  any  municipality  within the proper  exercise of the police power of such a municipality  and  shall  not  be  deemed to apply to any municipality which has any ordinance or local law  or regulation to license or regulate junk yards.    13.  Established  junk  yards.  For  the  purposes of this section the  location of junk yards already established shall be considered  approved  by  the  governing board of the municipality where located and the owner  thereof deemed suitable for the issuance of a license. Within sixty days  from the passage of this section, however, the owner shall  furnish  the  governing  board  the information as to location which is required in an  application, together with the license  fee,  and  the  governing  board  shall  issue  him  a  license valid until the next April first, at which  time such owner may apply for renewal as  herein  provided.  Such  owner  shall  comply  with  all  other provisions of this section including the  fencing requirements set forth in subdivision eleven of this section.    14. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of  this  section,  no  junk  yard,  hereafter  established, shall be licensed to operate of  such yard or any part thereof shall be within five  hundred  feet  of  a  church, school, hospital, public building or place of public assembly.    15.  Violators  of any of the portions of this section shall be guilty  of an offense punishable by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars and  each  week  that  such  violation  is  carried  on  or  continues  shall  constitute a separate violation.