Statutes > New-york > Gmu > Article-9-a > 194
§  194.  Control and supervision; suspension of identification numbers  and licenses; inspection of premises.   1. The  officer  or  department,  shall  have  and  exercise  rigid control and close supervision over all  games of chance conducted under such license, to the end that  the  same  are  fairly conducted in accordance with the provisions of such license,  the provisions of the rules and regulations promulgated  by  the  board,  and  the  provisions of this article. Such officer or department and the  board shall have the power and the authority to temporarily suspend  any  license  issued  by  the  clerk  or  department  and/or impose fines for  violations not to exceed one thousand dollars. Temporary  suspension  of  licenses  shall  be promptly followed by a hearing, and after notice and  hearing, the clerk, department, or board may suspend or revoke the  same  and  declare the violator ineligible to apply for a license for a period  not exceeding twelve months thereafter. Any fines tendered to the clerk,  department, or board shall not be  paid  from  funds  derived  from  the  conduct  of games of chance. The officer and the department or the board  shall additionally have the right of entry, by their respective officers  and agents, at all times into any premises where any game of  chance  is  being  conducted  or  where  it  is intended that any such game shall be  conducted, or where any equipment being used or intended to be  used  in  the  conduct  thereof  is found, for the purpose of inspecting the same.  Upon suspension or revocation of any  license  or  upon  declaration  of  ineligibility  to  apply  for a license, the board may suspend or revoke  the  identification  number  issued  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  eighty-eight-a  of  this article. An agent of the appropriate officer or  department shall make an on site inspection during the  conduct  of  all  games of chance licensed pursuant to this article.    2.  A  municipality may, by local law or ordinance enacted pursuant to  the provisions of section one  hundred  eighty-eight  of  this  article,  provide  that the powers and duties set forth in subdivision one of this  section, shall be exercised by the chief law enforcement officer of  the  county.    In  the  event  a municipality exercises this option the fees  provided for by subdivision two of section one hundred ninety-five-f  of  this  article,  shall  be  remitted  to  the chief fiscal officer of the  county.    3.  Service  of  alcoholic  beverages.  Subject  to   the   applicable  provisions  of  the  alcoholic beverage control law, beer may be offered  for sale during the conduct of  games  of  chance  on  games  of  chance  premises as such premises are defined in subdivision nineteen of section  one  hundred eighty-six of this article; provided, however, that nothing  herein shall be construed to limit the offering for sale  of  any  other  alcoholic  beverage  in areas other than the games of chance premises or  the sale of any other alcoholic beverage  in  premises  where  only  the  games of chance known as bell jar or raffles are conducted.