Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-15 > Title-1 > 15-105
§ 15-105. Discharge  of  one  obligor,  without  reservation. 1. If an  obligee releasing or discharging an obligor without express  reservation  of  rights  against  a co-obligor, then knows or has reason to know that  the obligor released or discharged did not pay so much of the  claim  as  he  was  bound  by his contract or relation with that co-obligor to pay,  the obligee's claim against that co-obligor shall be  satisfied  to  the  amount which the obligee knew or had reason to know that the released or  discharged obligor was bound to such co-obligor to pay.    2.  If  an obligee so releasing or discharging an obligor has not then  such knowledge or reason  to  know,  the  obligee's  claim  against  the  co-obligor  shall  be  satisfied  to  the  extent  of  the lesser of two  amounts, namely (a) the amount of the fractional share  of  the  obligor  released or discharged, or (b) the amount that such obligor was bound by  his contract or relation with the co-obligor to pay.