Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-15 > Title-1 > 15-108
§ 15-108. Release  or covenant not to sue. (a) Effect of release of or  covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue  or not to enforce a judgment is given to one  of  two  or  more  persons  liable  or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same  wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors  from  liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so  provide,  but  it  reduces  the  claim of the releasor against the other  tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the  covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or  in  the  amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under  article  fourteen  of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the  greatest.    (b) Release of tortfeasor. A  release  given  in  good  faith  by  the  injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves  him  from  liability to any other person for contribution as provided in  article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules.    (c) Waiver of contribution. A tortfeasor  who  has  obtained  his  own  release  from  liability  shall not be entitled to contribution from any  other person.    (d) Releases and covenants within the scope of this section. A release  or a covenant not to sue between a plaintiff or claimant  and  a  person  who  is liable or claimed to be liable in tort shall be deemed a release  or covenant for the purposes of this section only if:    (1) the plaintiff or claimant receives,  as  part  of  the  agreement,  monetary consideration greater than one dollar;    (2) the release or covenant completely or substantially terminates the  dispute between the plaintiff or claimant and the person who was claimed  to be liable; and    (3) such release or covenant is provided prior to entry of judgment.