Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-17 > Title-1 > 17-101
§ 17-101. Acknowledgment  or  new  promise  must  be  in  writing.  An  acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party  to  be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing  contract  whereby  to  take  an  action  out  of  the  operation  of the  provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil  practice law and rules other than an action for  the  recovery  of  real  property.  This  section  does  not  alter  the  effect  of a payment of  principal or interest.