Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-3 > Title-3 > 3-301
§ 3-301. Powers  of  married  woman.  1.  A  married woman has all the  rights in respect to property, real or personal,  and  the  acquisition,  use, enjoyment and disposition thereof, and to make contracts in respect  thereto  with  any  person,  including  her husband, and to carry on any  business, trade or occupation, and to exercise all powers and enjoy  all  rights in respect thereto and in respect to her contracts, and be liable  on such contracts, as if she were unmarried.    2. All sums that may be recovered in actions or special proceedings by  a  married  woman  to recover damages to her person, estate or character  shall be the separate property of the wife.    3. Judgment for or against  a  married  woman,  may  be  rendered  and  enforced,  in a court of record, or not of record, as if she was single.  A married woman may confess a judgment.