Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-3 > Title-3 > 3-313
§ 3-313. Right  of  action by or against married woman, and by husband  or wife against the other, for torts.  1. A married woman has a right of  action for an injury to her person, property  or  character  or  for  an  injury  arising  out  of  the  marital relation, as if unmarried. She is  liable for her wrongful or tortious acts; her husband is not liable  for  such  acts  unless they were done by his actual coercion or instigation;  and such coercion or instigation shall not  be  presumed,  but  must  be  proved.    2.  A  married woman has a right of action against her husband for his  wrongful or tortious acts resulting to her in  any  personal  injury  as  defined  in  section  thirty-seven-a of the general construction law, or  resulting in injury to her property, as if they were unmarried, and  she  is  liable to her husband for her wrongful or tortious acts resulting in  any such personal injury to her husband or to his property, as  if  they  were unmarried.