Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-5 > Title-15 > 5-1507
§ 5-1507.  Signature  of  agent.  1.  (a) In any transaction where the  agent  is  acting  pursuant  to  a  power  of  attorney  and  where  the  hand-written  signature of the agent or principal is required, the agent  shall disclose the principal and agent relationship by:    (1) signing "(name of agent) as agent for (name of principal)"; or    (2) signing "(name of principal) by (name of agent), as agent"; or    (3)  any  similar  written  disclosure  of  the  principal  and  agent  relationship.    (b)  A  third party shall incur no liability for accepting a signature  that does not meet the requirements of this subdivision.    2. When the agent engages in a transaction on behalf of the principal,  the agent is attesting that:    (a) the agent has actual authority to engage in the transaction;    (b) the agent does not have, at the time of  the  transaction,  actual  notice  of  the  termination  or revocation of the power of attorney, or  notice of any facts indicating that  the  power  of  attorney  has  been  terminated or revoked;    (c)  if  the  power  of  attorney  is  one  which  terminates upon the  principal's incapacity, the agent does not have,  at  the  time  of  the  transaction  actual  notice  of the principal's incapacity, or notice of  any facts indicating the principal's incapacity.    (d) the agent does not have, at the time of  the  transaction,  actual  notice  that  the  power  of  attorney has been modified in any way that  would affect the ability of the agent to engage in the  transaction,  or  notice  of  any  facts indicating that the power of attorney has been so  modified.    3. The attestation of the agent pursuant to subdivision  two  of  this  section  is  not  effective  as to any third party who had actual notice  that the power of attorney had terminated or been revoked prior  to  the  transaction.