Statutes > New-york > Gob > Article-5 > Title-9 > 5-901
§ 5-901. Certain provisions of leases of personal property inoperative  unless  notice  thereof  given to lessee. No provision of a lease of any  personal property which states that the term  thereof  shall  be  deemed  renewed for a specified additional period unless the lessee gives notice  to the lessor of his intention to release the property at the expiration  of  such  term,  shall  be operative unless the lessor, at least fifteen  days and not more than thirty days previous to the  time  specified  for  the  furnishing  of such notice to him, shall give to the lessee written  notice, served personally or by  mail,  calling  the  attention  of  the  lessee  to  the existence of such provision in the lease. Nothing herein  contained shall be construed  to  apply  to  a  contract  in  which  the  automatic renewal period specified is one month or less.