Statutes > New-york > Hay > Article-2 > 10
§  10. General powers and duties of the commissioner of transportation  relating to highways. The commissioner of transportation shall:    1. Have general supervision of all  highways  and  bridges  which  are  constructed,  improved  or  maintained in whole or in part by the aid of  state moneys.    2. Cause surveys, maps, plans, specifications and estim
* * *
money shall  be  paid  to  such  railroad  corporation,  without  interest,  on  the  warrant  of  the  comptroller  on  vouchers therefor  approved by the commissioner of transportation.    26-b. Have power, whenever the commissioner of transportation deems it  in the best interests of the  state  to  do  so  and  with  the  written  permission  of  the railroad corporation charged with the responsibility  for  maintaining  such  structure,  in  connection  with   construction,  reconstruction  or  maintenance  of  state  highways, to provide for the  removal  and  disposition,  on  terms  beneficial  to  the   state,   of  highway-railroad grade separation structures which are no longer used or  useful for railroad purposes.    27. Have power, upon the request of a municipality, to perform for and  at  the  expense  of  such  municipality,  any  work  of construction or  reconstruction, including the  removal  and  relocation  of  facilities,provided  the  commissioner  of  transportation  deems it practicable to  perform  such  work  for  such  municipality  in  connection  with   the  performance  of  any work of construction, reconstruction or improvement  under  the  provisions  of  this  chapter.  Whenever the commissioner of  transportation shall approve such a request of a municipality, he  shall  make  an  estimate of the cost of the work which he is requested by such  municipality to perform in  accordance  with  plans  and  specifications  submitted  to  him by such municipality, which cost estimates, plans and  specifications shall be approved by the municipality in  writing  before  the commissioner of transportation shall proceed with any such municipal  work.   Such   municipality  shall  thereupon  deposit  with  the  state  comptroller, who is authorized to receive and accept the  same  for  the  purposes  of  this subdivision, a sum equal to such estimate and subject  to the draft or  requisition  of  the  commissioner  of  transportation.  Provided,  however,  that nothing contained in this subdivision shall be  construed to prevent the commissioner of transportation from  proceeding  with   the   state   work,  incorporating  the  work  requested  by  the  municipality in accordance with cost estimates, plans and specifications  approved by such municipality, if he determines it to be  necessary  and  in  the best interest of the state to do so. When the work authorized by  this subdivision has been completed and the cost thereof shall have been  paid by the state, the commissioner of transportation  shall  render  to  the governing body of such municipality an itemized statement showing in  full   (a)  the  amount  of  money  that  has  been  deposited  by  such  municipality with the state comptroller as  hereinbefore 
* * *