Statutes > New-york > Hay > Article-2 > 12
§ 12. Commissioner to provide for maintenance, repair, and for control  of  snow and ice; roads and driveways on state lands. 1. The maintenance  and  repair  of  improved  state  highways  in  towns  and  incorporated  villages,  exclusive,  however, of the cost of maintaining and repairing  bridges having a span in excess of twenty feet shall be under t
* * *
 and  the  commissioner.  Notwithstanding the  provisions of any general, special or local law or of any  charter,  the  governing board or body of any such municipality is hereby authorized to  sell  such  machinery,  tools  and equipment to the state, acting by and  through the commissioner, for the purposes of this section  and  without  competitive  bidding  or other limitation or restriction provided in any  general, special or local law or of any charter, and  the  commissioner,  may,  upon  approval by the state comptroller and the state commissioner  of general services, purchase such machinery, tools and  equipment  from  any such municipality as herein provided.    4.  Whenever funds therefor are made available, the commissioner shall  have power to acquire for the state, by purchase,  or  by  appropriation  through  the  procedure  described  in  section  thirty of this chapter,  property  for  the  purpose  of  storing,  maintaining   or   processing  construction and maintenance supplies, material or equipment and for the  purpose  of  providing,  erecting and maintaining offices for department  personnel  and  structures  for  storing,  maintaining   or   processing  construction and maintenance materials or equipment.    5.  Whenever  a  state highway has been constructed at a greater width  than that provided in the original plans, upon petition of a village, as  provided in sections forty-six and forty-seven of this chapter, or  upon  petition  of  a  town  or  county,  as provided in sections forty-eight,  forty-nine, or fifty-nine of this chapter, or whenever such highway  has  been  widened by a town or county under a permit granted as provided in,  or under conditions  and  regulations  prescribed  pursuant  to  section  fifty-two  of  this  chapter,  the additional width of pavement shall be  deemed to be a part of the  highway  and  shall  be  maintained  by  the  commissioner  as  provided herein, but in no case where any such highway  has been widened as provided above, shall the state be  responsible  forthe  maintenance  of  any curb or of any paved gutter or paved shoulder,  provided, however, that on any  highway  maintained  by  the  state  the  commissioner  shall have authority to clean any pavement or paved gutter  or repair any unpaved shoulder or unpaved gutter outside of the pavement  maintained  by  the  state,  where  necessary for the protection of such  pavement.    6. Whenever the head of any state department  having  jurisdiction  or  control  over  lands  owned  and  occupied  by  the  state, requests the  commissioner to maintain and to repair any road and  driveway  which  is  located   on,   over   and  across  such  lands,  the  commissioner  is,  notwithstanding the provisions of any general,  special  or  local  law,  authorized  to  grant  such request by his official order therefor. Such  official order shall contain a general description of any such road  and  driveway.  A certified copy of such official order shall be filed by the  commissioner  in  the  office  of  (a)  the  state   department   having  jurisdiction or control over such lands, and (b) the department of audit  and  control.  Thereupon  any such road and driveway shall be maintained  and  repaired  under  the  direct  supervision  and   control   of   the  commissioner  in  the same manner as is provided in this section for the  maintenance and repair of  improved  state  highways  in  towns  and  in  incorporated villages.    7.  Whenever  the head of any state department, agency, institution or  public benefit corporation having jurisdiction or control over the lands  owned and occupied by the state or such department, agency,  institution  or  public  benefit  corporation requests the commissioner to construct,  reconstruct, and/or maintain any loop or peripheral roadway which is  or  is to be located on, around, over, or across such lands, notwithstanding  the provisions of any general, special or local law, the commissioner is  authorized  to  grant  such  request  and  undertake  such construction,  reconstruction  and/or  maintenance.  Before  undertaking  the  work  of  construction,  reconstruction  and/or  maintenance of such roadways, the  commissioner and the head of the state department,  agency,  institution  or  public  benefit  corporation  shall  enter into a written agreement,  subject to the approval of the director of  the  budget,  providing  the  funds  therefor,  or  reimbursement  by  such  state department, agency,  institution  or  public  benefit  corporation  of  the  funds  therefor,  including  all  costs incurred by the department in connection with such  construction, reconstruction and/or  maintenance.  Where  such  loop  or  peripheral roadway is to be constructed, reconstructed and/or maintained  on  lands  occupied  by  either  the state university of New York or the  state university construction fund, both the  state  university  of  New  York and the state university construction fund shall be parties to such  agreement.  Such  roadway  shall  be  constructed,  or reconstructed, to  mutually agreeable standards, in the same manner as state  highways  are  constructed  or  reconstructed pursuant to this chapter. The maintenance  of such roadway shall be in  the  same  manner  as  provided  for  state  highways  in this chapter. If such a maintenance agreement extends for a  period greater than one year, the funds shall be made available for,  or  reimbursed,  on  an  annual  basis.  The  head of such state department,  agency,
* * *