Statutes > New-york > Hay > Article-3 > 38
§  38.  Contracts  for  construction or improvement of highways. State  highways  shall  be  constructed  or  improved  by  contract.  Upon  the  completion  and  final  adoption or approval, as provided by law, of the  plans and specifications for the construction or improvement of a  state  highway, contracts therefor shall be executed as provided herei
* * *
 however,  that although a performance bond or a payment bond or both may  be accepted from a bidder  by  the  commissioner  of  transportation,  a  requirement  to  furnish  such bond or bonds may be dispensed with where  the aggregate gross sums of the contracts to be awarded for the  project  is  under  fifty  thousand  dollars and provided further, that in a case  where a single contract is issued for a project which is not subject  to  the   multiple  contract  award  requirements  of  section  one  hundred  thirty-five of the state finance law, such requirements may be dispensed  with where the commissioner finds it to be in the  public  interest  and  where  the  aggregate amount of the contract awarded or to be awarded is  less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars. The gross  sums  indicated  on  the  proposals  when opened shall be publicly read. The commissioner  shall keep the bids for the several items of the proposals  confidential  until  an award of the contract is made, after which the proposals shall  be subject at all reasonable times to public inspection.    2-a.  Contracts;  rubber-modified  asphalt  materials.  In  regard  to  contracts  for construction or improvement of highways incorporating the  use of asphalt construction materials after May first, nineteen  hundred  eighty-nine,  the  commissioner  may  require  that the paving materials  incorporate a percentage of scrap  rubber  derived  from  motor  vehicle  tires discarded in the state. Such percentage of rubber additives may be  established  by  the  commissioner  subsequent  to  the  completion of a  rubber-modified asphalt  pilot  project  to  be  conducted  pursuant  to  section twenty-three of this chapter.    3.   Award   of  contracts.  The  contract  for  the  construction  or  improvement of such highway or section thereof shall be awarded  to  the  lowest  responsible bidder, as will best promote the public interest. No  contract shall be awarded to a bidder other than the lowest  responsible  bidder  without  the written approval of the comptroller. The lowest bid  shall be deemed to be that which specifically states  the  lowest  gross  sum for which the entire work will be performed, including all the items  specified in the estimate thereof. The lowest bid shall be determined by  the  commissioner  of  transportation  on the basis of the gross sum for  which the entire work  will  be  performed,  arrived  at  by  a  correct  computation  of  all the items specified in the estimate therefor at the  unit prices contained in the bid.    4. Rejection of proposals.  The  commissioner  of  transportation  may  reject  any  or  all  proposals  and  may advertise for new proposals as  provided in this section, if, in his opinion, the best interests of  the  state will thereby be promoted.5.   Form  of  contract.  The  commissioner  of  transportation  shall  prescribe the form of contract and may include therein such  matters  as  he may deem advantageous to the state.    6.  Bond  of  contractor.  Each  contractor,  before  entering  into a  contract for such construction or improvement, shall execute a  bond  in  the   form  prescribed  by  the  commissioner  of  transportation,  with  sufficient  sureties,  to   be   approved   by   the   commissioner   of  transportation,  conditioned that he will perform the work in accordance  with the terms of the contract and the  plans  and  specifications,  and  that  he  will commence and complete the work within the time prescribed  in the contract. The bond shall  also  provide  against  any  direct  or  indirect  damages  that  shall be suffered or claimed on account of such  construction or improvement during  the  time  thereof,  and  until  the  highway is accepted.    7.  Payments  on contract, state taxes. The contract shall provide for  partial payments as the work progresses as hereinafter provided:    (c) Whenever a contract shall in the judgment of the  commissioner  of  transportation   be   substantially   completed,   the  commissioner  of  transportation may, provided the regional director  certifies  that  the  essential  items  in the contract have been completed in accordance with  the terms of the contract and the provisions of this chapter, direct the  regional director to include in the final account such uncompleted items  and pay therefor at the item prices in the contract upon the  contractor  depositing  with  the  commissioner  of transportation a certified check  drawn upon a legally incorporated bank or  trust  company  equal  to  at  least double the value of such uncompleted work or, with the approval of  the  state comptroller, securities as are listed in subdivision three of  section one hundred thirty-nine of the state finance law,  equal  to  at  least double the value of such uncompleted work. The deposit may be used  by  the  commissioner  of  transportation  to  complete  the uncompleted  portion of the contract and shall be returned to the  contractor  if  he  completes  the  uncompleted portion within a specified number of working  days after he has been notified to proceed with the work.    (d) No certificates  approving  or  authorizing  a  partial  or  final  payment  shall be made by the commissioner of transportation until he is  satisfied that all laborers employed on the  work  have  been  paid  for  their services for the last payroll period preceding the said partial or  final  payment.  The  commissioner  of  transportation  may, if he deems  necessary, require an affidavit to such effect from the
* * *