Statutes > New-york > Hay > Article-5 > 102
§ 102. General powers and duties of county superintendents. The county  superintendent appointed as provided in this article shall:    1.  Have  supervision  of  all roads and bridges comprising the county  highway system,  together  with  any  other  roads,  bridges,  including  bridges  over  canals  and  railroad  bridges  and  state and interstate  highways for which responsibility is imposed upon the county  under  any  lawful agreement made by the county or under any other provision of law.    2. Visit and inspect the county roads and county bridges of his county  so  often  as  shall be necessary. Visit and inspect any specified city,  town or village highway or  bridge  of  his  county  when  requested  in  writing by the town superintendent, city or village mayor and advise and  direct  the  town  superintendent  or  the  appropriate  city or village  official how best to  repair,  maintain  and  improve  such  highway  or  bridge.    3.  Shall prepare and submit annually, in the manner prescribed by and  on or before the date fixed by or pursuant to law, a  statement  of  the  amount  necessary  to  be  raised  by  the  board of supervisors for the  construction, improvement and maintenance of such county roads  for  the  ensuing  year,  showing  the  amount  by  towns  and  as a total and the  location where any permanent repairs are required to be made.    4. Examine the various formations and deposits of gravel and stone  in  his county, for the purpose of ascertaining the materials which are best  available and suitable for the improvement of highways therein.    5.  Establish,  or cause to be established, such grades, and recommend  such means of  drainage,  repairs  and  improvements,  as  seem  to  him  necessary whenever requested by the town superintendent or town board.    6. Approve plans and specifications and estimates for the erection and  repair of bridges and the construction and maintenance of town highways.    7.  Report  to the department of transportation annually, on or before  October first in each year, in relation to the highways and  bridges  in  his county, containing such matter and in such form as may be prescribed  by  the  department of transportation, and file a duplicate thereof with  the clerk of the board of supervisors. Additional reports shall be  made  from  time  to time when required by the department of transportation in  respect to such matters as may be specified by it.    9. During the construction or improvement of any highway or  road,  if  such  highway  or  road  be  closed  to the traveling public and another  existing highway is caused to be used in lieu of the closed  highway  or  road  as  provided  in  section  one  hundred  and four of this chapter,  provide, erect and maintain a sufficient number of detour signs so  that  the  temporary route or detour shall be clearly indicated throughout its  entire length, and upon the discontinuance of said  temporary  route  or  detour,  cause  said  signs  to  be removed, and the cost of all thereof  shall be paid out of  any  moneys  available  for  the  construction  or  improvement or maintenance of such highways or roads, respectively.    10.  Accurately  ascertain  and  locate the corners of the established  boundaries of counties, towns, cities and villages and, where  townships  were  originally  subdivided  into  lots  to  accurately  ascertain  and  establish such lot corners if any such corners will  be  located  within  the bounds of the improved part of any state or county highway or county  road.    If the county superintendent shall not be a civil engineer he may hire  a competent civil engineer to locate such corners. In either case he may  employ  such  other assistants as may be necessary, the cost and expense  thereof to be a county charge.    Nothing in this subdivision contained, however, shall be construed  to  extend  to  the  location  of the corner or other boundaries of city, or  village lots, or farm lands, except as they may  be,  incidentally,  thecorners  of  the  boundaries  of  counties,  towns,  cities, villages or  original subdivisions of towns, except, also, that where the corners  or  boundaries of city or village lots, or farm lands, have been located and  a  monument  placed before the improvement of such highway, the owner of  such city or village lots or farm lands may point out to  such  engineer  the location of such monument, and upon such owner furnishing a suitable  monument,  it  shall be the duty of such engineer to erect such monument  in the manner heretofore provided.    11. Cause noxious weeds, briers and brush growing within the bounds of  county roads and town highways improved by county  aid  to  be  cut  and  removed  between  July fifteenth and August fifteenth, and as many other  times as he may deem necessary, in each year,  and  perform  such  other  duties  as may be prescribed by law, or the rules and regulations of the  department.    13. File with the clerk of the board of supervisors not later than the  thirty-first day of December of each year an itemized inventory  of  all  machinery  and  equipment  under his jurisdiction, showing the condition  and estimated present value of each article, except small  tools  of  an  original  value  not  exceeding five dollars. He shall also include with  said inventory a statement as to the condition of any tool  house,  shop  or  garage  under his jurisdiction and an estimated amount for necessary  repairs or improvements.    14. Have the full control of all shade trees within the  county  roads  on  the county road system, but not within the limits of an incorporated  village, and shall prosecute complaints  for  malicious  injury  to,  or  unlawful acts concerning, such public shade trees.    15. Provide for the construction of sidewalks adjacent to county roads  when  he  is  of  the opinion the same are necessary. He shall have full 
* * *