Statutes > New-york > Hay > Article-6 > 135
§ 135. Snow removal, and cutting of weeds. The board of supervisors of  any  county  may  annually  appropriate  and expend such sum as it deems  proper for the removal of snow from the county roads of the county,  and  for sanding, or otherwise treating them, for the purpose of removing the  danger  due  to  ice  and  snow thereon.   The board shall designate the  county roads from which the snow is to be removed and the work shall  be  conducted  in a manner to be determined by the board under the direction  of the county superintendent of highways.    The board may also annually appropriate and  expend  such  sum  as  it  deems  proper  for  the  planting  of  trees, the cutting and removal of  noxious weeds, briers and brush within the bounds of  county  roads  and  town  highways  improved by county aid, and the purchase and erection of  snow fences, or other structures to prevent the drifting of snow on  the  said  roads  and  highways;  and  the  county  superintendent  may  when  authorized by the board of supervisors enter lands adjacent to a  county  road  to  remove any fence or other structure which causes snow to drift  in and upon such county road, and erect snow  fences  or  other  devices  upon  such  lands to prevent the drifting of snow in or upon such county  roads.    Whenever any equipment acquired  by  a  county  as  provided  in  this  section is not needed by the county, the county superintendent may lease  such equipment to (a) any town or towns in the county to be used on town  highways  under  the direction of the town superintendent, (b) or to the  state commissioner of transportation.    Where lands are entered upon under the provisions of this section, the  county superintendent shall agree with the owner of such lands,  subject  to  the  approval  of  the  board  of  supervisors,  as to the amount of  damages, if any, sustained by such owner in consequence of such entry in  performance of the work authorized by this section, and  the  amount  of  such  damages  shall be a county charge. If the county superintendent is  unable to agree  with  such  owner  upon  the  amount  of  damages  thus  sustained,  the amount thereof shall be ascertained, determined and paid  in the manner that damages are  so  ascertained,  determined  and  paid,  where  new  highways are laid out and opened and the town superintendent  and the land owners are unable to agree upon the amount thereof.