Statutes > New-york > Hay > Article-9 > 234
§  234.  Public  authority,  public  benefit  corporation, commission,  county, town, city or village bridges. 1.  a.  All  public  authorities,  public  benefit  corporations,  commissions,  county  superintendents of  highways, town superintendents of highways, and  legislative  bodies  of  cities  and villages shall cause an inspection to be made of e
* * *
is not less than twenty-five feet.    10. Upon the recommendation of the county superintendent, the board of  supervisors may, at any time, by resolution, take over any bridge having  a  span  of  twenty-five  feet or over which is on a town highway or any  town bridge over twenty-five feet long located  within  an  incorporated  village,  although  such  bridge  may  not  have been condemned, for the  purpose of maintaining and preserving the same under the supervision  of  the  county  superintendent.  Upon the adoption of such a resolution the  clerk of the board of supervisors shall mail a  certified  copy  of  the  resolution  to  the  county superintendent, the county treasurer and the  supervisor of the town within which such bridge is located,  which  copy  shall  be  filed by each of said officers in his office. Such resolution  shall also appropriate and make immediately available to  the  order  of  the  county  superintendent from county funds, such sum as may be deemed  necessary for the preservation or maintenance of such  bridges,  and  it  shall  be  the  duty of the board of supervisors to appropriate and make  available to the order of the county superintendent from  time  to  time  from county funds such sums as may become necessary for the preservation  and  maintenance  of  such  bridges. Any bridge taken over by the county  pursuant to this section shall be under the direct  supervision  of  the  county superintendent of highways and if a bridge is a draw-bridge or of  a  nature  that  requires the services of an operator or attendant, such  operator or attendant shall be employed by the county superintendent  of  highways  and  paid out of county funds appropriated for the maintenance  of bridges.    11. (a) Upon the recommendation of the county superintendent that  any  bridge  having  a span of twenty-five feet or over, which is on a county  road or a town highway, has become useless and  not  necessary  for  the  public convenience and welfare, the board of supervisors, to promote the  interests  of the county, upon a resolution adopted by a majority of the  members of such board, may authorize,  empower  and  direct  the  county  superintendent  acting for and in behalf of such board, to make an order  abandoning any such bridge, provided, however,  that  such  order  shall  become  effective  if  and when he shall have obtained a written release  from all damages from the owners of the land adjacent to the section  of  the   highway   upon  which  such  bridge  is  located  between  lateral  intersecting highways affected thereby. Such  release  shall  contain  a  provision  that  it  shall forever be binding upon and in full force and  effect against the owner, his lessees,  grantees,  assigns,  successors,  heirs  and devisees and such release shall, when recorded and indexed as  hereinafter prescribed, be  so  binding.  Said  release  shall  be  duly  acknowledged  in  the  manner  to  entitle a conveyance transferring any  estate in real property to be recorded and  it  shall  be  recorded  and  indexed  in  the county clerk's office in which the lands described in a  release are located as a conveyance under the real property law.    (b) The county superintendent, with the approval of  the  chairman  of  the board of supervisors and the county judge, may agree with such owner  or  owners upon the amount of consideration for such releases in a gross  sum not to  exceed  five  thousand  dollars.  An  order  of  the  county  superintendent as herein provided shall be final. The amount agreed upon  to  be paid to such owners for such releases and the cost of the removal  of such useless bridge and/or the cost for the erection of  obstructions  or  barricades  shall  be  a  county charge and may by resolution of the  board of supervisors be paid from any funds of the county  that  may  be  legally  used  for  such  purpose or may be raised, in whole or in part,  pursuant to the local finance law. Whenever the money  to  be  paid  for  such  releases  is  available the county treasurer shall pay to the saidowners executing said releases the amounts agreed upon  to  be  paid  to  them   for   said   releases   upon   the   requisition  of  the  county  superintendent.    (c)  It shall be the duty of the county superintendent upon the making  of an order of abandonment to file the same in the office of  the  clerk  of  the board of supervisors and to file copies thereof certified by the  clerk of the board of supervisors in the town clerk's office of the town  or towns in which such useless bridge or part thereof is  situated,  and  he  shall send two such certified copies of said order to the department  of transportation. Upon the filing of said order it shall be the duty of  the county superintendent to erect  at  and  across  each  end  of  such  useless  bridge a suitable substantial barricade or obstruction to close  such bridge and for the prevention of further use  thereof  and  passage  thereon or thereto and there shall be installed suitable signs, the type  and  manner  of  placement  of which shall conform to the New York State  manual of uniform traffic control devices. If such bridge is taken down,  the county superintendent shall place like obstructions or barricades at  the ends of the portions of the highway at the places where the  highway  joined  such bridge. The county superintendent shall also erect suitable  signs at lateral intersecting highways which in his judgment afford most  convenient detours to another bridge  or  bridges  to  be  used 
* * *