Statutes > New-york > Ind > Article-2 > 9
§ 9. Residence of other Indians on tribal lands.  The chiefs, head men  or  councilors  of  any  nation, tribe or band of Indians other than the  Seneca nation, in council assembled, may, by a majority  vote,  grant  a  written permit to any Indian not a member of such nation, tribe or band,  to  reside  upon  the  tribal  lands thereof, and may limit the time and  regulate the terms upon which any Indians, not members of  such  nation,  tribe  or  band, may settle or reside upon such tribal lands. The permit  shall describe the boundaries of the land permitted to be occupied,  the  length of time and the terms upon which such Indian may reside upon such  land,  and shall be signed by the presiding officer and the secretary or  clerk of the council. The council of the  Seneca  nation  may  admit  an  Indian  of  any  other nation, tribe or band, to become an inhabitant of  their reservations and to enjoy  the  same  privileges  with  them.  All  leases,  contracts  and  agreements,  not  authorized  by  this chapter,  whereby any Indians not members of such nation, tribe or band, shall  be  permitted  to  reside  on the tribal lands of such nation, tribe or band  shall be void; and the Indians illegally occupying such lands  shall  be  liable to removal as intruders.