Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-1 > 107
§  107.  Definitions  of  terms of general use in this chapter. (a) In  this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:    (1) "Accident and health insurance  company",  means  any  corporation  having power to do the kinds of insurance business specified in item (i)  of paragraph three of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred  thirteen
* * *
power   and  responsibility  for  management  and  control  of  a corporation and the  advisory committee or similar body having such power in reference  to  a  reciprocal insurer or Lloyds underwriters.    (12)  "Capital",  when used in reference to a stock insurance company,  means the aggregate par value of all classes of shares of capital  stock  issued and outstanding.    (13)  "Ceding  insurer" means the insurer to which an assuming insurer  is obligated.(14) "Charter" means the basic instrument, by  whatever  name  called,  prescribing the powers, purposes and organization of a corporation.    (15) "Company" means a corporation.    (16)  "Control".  Except  for  the purposes of article fifteen of this  chapter, "control", including the terms "controlling",  "controlled  by"  and  "under  common  control  with",  means  the  possession,  direct or  indirect, of  the  power  to  direct  or  cause  the  direction  of  the  management and policies of an institution, whether through the ownership  of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.    (17) "Department" means the insurance department of this state.    (18)  "Deputy"  means  a  deputy  superintendent  of insurance of this  state.    (19) "Domestic insurer" means any authorized insurer  incorporated  or  organized under any law of this state.    (20)  "Firm"  means  a  partnership,  limited or unlimited, general or  special.    (21) "Foreign insurer" means any  insurer  incorporated  or  organized  under the laws of any state, as herein defined, other than this state.    (22)  "Fraternal  benefit  society"  has the meaning ascribed to it by  subsection (a) of  section  four  thousand  five  hundred  one  of  this  chapter.    (23)  "Independent  insurance agent" has the meaning ascribed to it by  section two thousand one hundred one of this chapter.    (24) "Institution" means a  corporation,  a  joint-stock  company,  an  association,  a  trust, a business partnership, a business joint venture  or any similar entity.    (25) "Insurance agent" has the meaning ascribed to it by  section  two  thousand one hundred one of this chapter.    (26)  "Insurance broker" has the meaning ascribed to it by section two  thousand one hundred one of this chapter.    (27) "Insurance contract" has the meaning ascribed to  it  by  section  one thousand one hundred one of this chapter.    (28) "Life insurance company" means any corporation having power to do  either  one  or  both  of  the  kinds of insurance business specified in  paragraphs one and two of subsection (a) of  section  one  thousand  one  hundred thirteen of this chapter.    (29)  "Lloyds  underwriters" means any aggregation of individuals, who  under a common name engage in  the  business  of  insurance  for  profit  through   an  
* * *
 any  person charged with active management and  control, in an executive capacity, of  the  affairs  of  a  corporation,  including the president, vice-president, secretary, assistant secretary,  treasurer,  assistant  treasurer,  general counsel, actuary, comptroller  and any other person appointed or elected by the board of  directors  toexercise similar powers, and including the manager, attorney-in-fact, or  other  person appointed or elected by the board of directors to exercise  similar powers, of a United States branch of an alien insurer,  and  the  attorney-in-fact  of a reciprocal insurer or Lloyds underwriters, and in  case such manager or attorney-in-fact is a  corporation,  including  the  officers of such corporation.    (35)  "Parent  corporation"  has  the  meaning  assigned  to it in the  definition of subsidiary.    (36) "Property/casualty insurance company" means  any  company  having  power to write any one or more of the basic kinds of insurance specified  in  subsection  (a)  of  section  four  thousand one hundred one of this  chapter.    (37) "Reciprocal insurer" means any aggregation of persons,  firms  or  corporations  or,  in the alternative, New York counties, towns, cities,  villages, district  corporations  (as  defined  in  paragraph  three  of  section  2.00  of the local finance law), or school districts and boards  of cooperative educational services,  called  "subscribers"  in  article  sixty-one  of  this  chapter, who or which under a common name engage in  the business of inter-insurance or exchanging contracts of insurance  on  the  reciprocal  plan  through  an  attorney-in-fact having authority to  obligate the subscribers severally, within such limits as  may  lawfully  be  specified  in  the subscriber's agreement, on contracts of insurance  made with any subscriber as a policyholder through such attorney-in-fact  acting on behalf of  all  other  subscribers.  Such  term  includes  any  reciprocal  or inter-insurance exchange, by whatever name known, and any  reference thereto as an  insurer  shall  be  deemed  to  mean  any  such  aggregation  of  inter-insurers  operating  through  an attorney-in-fact  individually and collectively  as  an  insurance  organization  for  the  benefit of its policyholders.    (38)  "Renewal  license"  means  a  license  which  becomes  effective  immediately following the expiration of a license previously issued  and  in  force,  and  which differs from such previous license only as to the  date of expiration.    (39) "State" means any state of the United States, the commonwealth of  Puerto Rico and the District of Columbia.    (40)  "Subsidiary"  means  an  institution  controlled,  directly   or  indirectly,  by  another  institution or by a retirement system.
* * *