Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-11 > 1102
§  1102.  Insurer's  license  required; issuance. (a) No person, firm,  association, corporation or joint-stock company shall  do  an  insurance  business  in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant  to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this  chapter  from  such  requirement.   Any   person,   firm,   association,  corporation   or  joint-stock  company  which  transacts  any  insurance  business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued  and in force pursuant to this chapter, or exempted by this chapter  from  the  requirement of having such license, shall, in addition to any other  penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum  of  one  thousand  dollars  for  the  first  violation and two thousand five  hundred dollars for each subsequent violation.    (b) No corporation organized under any law of this state shall  do  an  insurance  business  outside this state unless so authorized pursuant to  the provisions of this chapter or exempted by  the  provisions  of  this  chapter from such requirement.    (c)  Every  insurer  organized  prior  to  the  first  day of October,  eighteen hundred ninety-two, as an insurer under any general or  special  law  of  this  state which was doing an insurance business in this state  immediately prior to the first day of January, nineteen hundred forty in  compliance  with  the  insurance  law  then  in  force  and  not  as  an  organization  exempted  therefrom,  shall  be  deemed  licensed to do an  insurance business in this state, subject to this chapter.    (d) Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  subsection  (h)  hereof,  the  superintendent  may  issue  a license to any insurer to do in this state  the kinds of insurance business for  which  such  insurer  is  qualified  under  the  provisions of this chapter and under its charter. Every such  license shall contain the name of the licensee, its home office address,  the state or country under whose laws it was  organized,  the  kinds  of  insurance  business,  as defined in this chapter, which it is authorized  to do in this state, and the term of such  license.  The  superintendent  may  refuse  to  issue or renew any such license if in his judgment such  refusal will best promote the interests of the people of this state.    (e) (1) Before licensing any such corporation organized under  section  one  thousand  two  hundred  one  of  this  chapter, to do any insurance  business, the superintendent shall:    (A) If such corporation be a stock corporation, cause  an  examination  to  be  made  into its affairs in accordance with the provisions of this  chapter; and if it appears from the report upon  such  examination  that  the  amount  of capital and surplus required by law has been paid in and  is possessed by the corporation in cash or in investments  permitted  by  this  chapter  as  minimum  capital  or  minimum surplus to policyholder  investments under section one thousand four hundred two of this chapter,  the superintendent shall file such report in his office and  notify  the  corporation thereof;  
* * *