Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-11 > 1106
§  1106.  Additional  requirements  for  foreign  or  alien  insurer's  license. (a) Before issuing a license to do business, except by way of a  renewal license, to any foreign or alien insurer the  superintendent  in  addition to the requirement set forth in subsection (b) hereof:    (1)  shall  require  it  to  submit for filing a certified copy of 
* * *
The superintendent shall issue a renewal license to any foreign or  alien insurer if satisfied, by such proof as he may require,  that  such  an  insurer is not delinquent with respect to any requirement imposed by  this chapter and that its continuance in business in this state will not  be hazardous or prejudicial to the best interests of the people of  this  state.    (c)  No foreign insurer shall be licensed to do in this state any kind  of insurance business, or combination of kinds  of  insurance  business,  which  are not permitted to be done by domestic insurers hereafter to be  licensed under the provisions of this chapter. No foreign insurer  shall  be  authorized  to do business in this state if it does in this state or  elsewhere any kind of business, other than  an  insurance  business  and  such  business  as  is necessarily or properly incidental to the kind or  kinds of insurance business which it is licensed to do in this state.    (d) No alien insurer shall be licensed to do in this state any kind of  insurance business, or any combination of kinds of  insurance  business,  which  are not permitted to be done by domestic insurers hereafter to be  licensed under the provisions of this chapter. No alien insurer shall be  authorized to do an insurance business in this state if it does anywhere  within the United States any kind of business other  than  an  insurance  business  and  such business as is necessarily or properly incidental to  the kind or kinds of insurance business which it is authorized to do  in  this state.    (e)  Except  as  otherwise  specifically  provided  in this chapter no  foreign insurer and no United States branch of an alien insurer shall be  or continue to be authorized to do an insurance business in  this  state  if  it  fails to comply substantially with any requirement or limitation  of this chapter, applicable to similar domestic insurers hereafter to be  organized, which in the judgment of  the  superintendent  is  reasonably  necessary to protect the interests of the people of this state.    (f) No foreign insurer and no United States branch of an alien insurer  which  does  outside  of  this state any kind or combination of kinds ofinsurance business not permitted to be done in  this  state  by  similar  domestic  insurers  hereafter  organized,  shall  be  or  continue to be  authorized to do an insurance business in  this  state,  unless  in  the  judgment  of the superintendent the doing of such kind or combination of  kinds of  insurance  business  will  not  be  prejudicial  to  the  best  interests of the people of this state.    (g)  Subsections  (e) and (f) hereof shall not affect the requirements  of section one thousand one hundred two of this article or section  four  thousand  two hundred five of this chapter with respect to business done  within this state.    (h) Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subsection  (c)  hereof  any  foreign  insurance company licensed to do the business of life insurance  in this state continuously since January first, nineteen hundred  twenty  may continue to be licensed, in the discretion of the superintendent, to  do  the  kinds of insurance business it was authorized to do immediately  prior to January first, nineteen hundred forty.    (i) (1) Notwithstanding any other  provisions  of  this  chapter,  any  foreign  licensed  mutual  life  insurer  which intends to reorganize or  convert to a stock life insurer shall file  with  the  superintendent  a  copy  of  its  plan of reorganization or conversion at least ninety days  prior to the date of any public hearing required to be held  on  such  a  plan  by the state of domicile of the insurer, or the proposed effective  date of the reorganization or conversion, whichever is earlier.    (2) If, after examining the plan, the superintendent  finds  that  the  plan  is  not  fair  or  equitable to the New York policyholders of such  insurer he shall set forth the reasons for such findings  and  at  least  fifteen  days  prior  to such hearing, or the proposed effective date of  the reorganization or  conversion,  whichever  is  earlier,  notify  the  commissioner,  superintendent  or  director of the state of domicile and  the insurer of  such  findings  and  such  reasons  and  advise  of  any  requirements  he  finds necessary for the protection of current New York  policyholders in order to permit the insurer to continue to do  business  in New York as a stock insurer after such reorganization or conversion.