Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-11 > 1112
§ 1112. Reciprocal provisions as to taxes, license fees, deposits, and  other requirements. (a) (1) If, by the laws, or the action of any public  official, of any other state, any insurer organized or domiciled in this  state,  or  its  duly  authorized  agents, shall be, required to deposit  securities in such other state to protect policyholders or for any other  purpose, or shall be required to pay taxes, fines, penalties,  fees  for  licenses or certificates of authority or any other sum for the privilege  of  doing  business  in  such  other state, or shall be subjected to any  restrictions, obligations, conditions or  penalties,  imposed  for  such  privilege,  and  such  requirements  are  greater than those required of  similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state by the  laws  of  this  state  for  the  privilege  of doing business herein, then all  similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other  state  and  their  duly  authorized  agents in this state shall make like deposits for like  purposes  with  the  superintendent,  and  pay  him  for  taxes,  fines,  penalties,  fees  for  licenses  or certificates of authority or for any  other requirement for the privilege of doing business in this state,  an  amount  determined  in  the  manner  prescribed by such other state, and  shall be subjected to such greater requirements imposed  by  such  other  state  upon  similar  insurers  of  this state and their duly authorized  agents.    (2) (i) For the amount due under this subsection for the calendar year  nineteen hundred eighty-nine, an initial payment shall be made  by  each  insurer  subject  to this subsection of an amount equal to the lesser of  (a) ninety percent of the amount finally determined to be due under this  subsection for the calendar year nineteen hundred  eighty-seven  or  (b)  eighty  percent  of  the  amount finally determined to be due under this  subsection for the calendar  year  nineteen  hundred  eighty-nine.  Such  initial  payment  shall  be  made on or before March fifteenth, nineteen  hundred ninety.    (ii) For the amount due under this subsection for calendar years after  nineteen hundred eighty-nine, an estimated 
* * *