Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-11 > 1113
§  1113.  Kinds  of  insurance  authorized. (a) The kinds of insurance  which may be authorized in this state, subject to  other  provisions  of  this   chapter,  and  their  scope,  are  set  forth  in  the  following  paragraphs. The power to do any kind of insurance  against  loss  of  or  damage  to  property  shall  include  the  power  to  insure  all lawful  interests in such property  and  to  insure  against  loss  of  use  and  occupancy,  rents  and profits resulting therefrom. No kind of insurance  shall include life insurance, title insurance or insurance against legal  liability for personal injury or death unless specified in this section.  In addition to any power  specifically  conferred  by  this  chapter  to  engage  in  any  other  kind of business than an insurance business, any  insurer authorized to do business in this  state  may  engage  in  other  kinds  of  business  to the extent necessarily or properly incidental to  the kinds of insurance business it is authorized to do in this state.    (1) "Life Insurance," means every insurance upon the  lives  of  human  beings, and every insurance appertaining thereto, including the granting  of  endowment  benefits,  additional  benefits  in the event of death by  accident, additional benefits to  safeguard  the  contract  from  lapse,  accelerated  payments  of  part or all of the death benefit or a special  surrender value upon (A) diagnosis of terminal illness defined as a life  expectancy of  twelve  months  or  less,  (B)  diagnosis  of  a  medical  condition  requiring  extraordinary medical care or treatment regardless  of  life  expectancy,  (C)  certification  by  a  licensed  health  care  practitioner  of  any  condition  which requires continuous care for the  remainder of the insured's life in an eligible facility or at home  when  the  insured  is  chronically  ill  as defined by Section 7702(B) of the  Internal  Revenue  Code  and  regulations   thereunder,   provided   the  accelerated  payments  qualify  under  Section 101(g)(3) of the Internal  Revenue Code and all other applicable sections of federal law  in  order  to  maintain favorable tax treatment, or (D) certification by a licensed  health care practitioner that the insured is chronically ill as  defined  by  Section  7702  (B)  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code and regulations  thereunder, provided the  accelerated  payments  qualify  under  Section  101(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and all other applicable sections  of  federal  law  in  order  to maintain favorable tax treatment and the  insurer that issues such policy is a qualified long term care  insurance  carrier  under  Section  4980c of the Internal Revenue Code or provide a  special surrender value, upon total  and  permanent  disability  of  the  insured,  and optional modes of settlement of proceeds. "Life insurance"  also includes additional benefits  to  safeguard  the  contract  against  lapse  in  the  event of unemployment of the insured or in the event the  insured is a resident of a nursing home. Amounts paid  the  insurer  for  life  insurance  and proceeds applied under
* * *
 burglary,  theft,  larceny,  robbery,  forgery,  fraud, vandalism,  malicious mischief, confiscation, or wrongful conversion,  disposal,  or  concealment by any person, or from any attempt thereof;    (B)  Insurance  against loss of, or damage to, moneys, coins, bullion,  securities, notes, drafts, acceptances, or any other valuable papers  or  documents,  resulting  from  any  cause,  except while in the custody or  possession of, and being transported by, any carrier for hire or in  the  mail;(C)  Insurance  of  individuals by means of an all-risk type of policy  commonly known as the "Personal Property Floater" against any  kind  and  all  kinds  of  loss  of,  or damage to, or loss of use of, any personal  property other than merchandise;    (D)  Insurance  covering  a  ransom  or reward payment incurred as the  result of an abduction or the theft  of  property;  travel  and  lodging  expense  and  lost  wages incurred as the result of an act or threatened  act of violence; expense incurred to locate or  identify  a  missing  or  abducted  person;  or  other  expenses  to  respond  to a violent act or  threatened act, or to prevent a reoccurrence thereof; and    (E) Insurance against losses and expenses  resulting  from  a  "stolen  identity  event,"  which shall include the theft, accidental release, or  publication of,  or  misappropriation  of  information  related  to,  an  individual's  personal  identification, social security number, or other  method of identifying the individual, that has  resulted  in,  or  could  reasonably result in, the wrongful use of the information.    (8)  "Glass  insurance,"  means insurance against loss of or damage to  glass and its appurtenances resulting from any cause.    (9) "Boiler and machinery insurance," means insurance against loss  of  or damage to any property of the insured, resulting from explosion of or  injury to:    (A) any boiler, heater or other fired pressure vessel;    (B) any unfired pressure vessel;    (C) pipes or containers connected with any such boilers or vessels;    (D) any engine, turbine, compressor, pump or wheel;    (E) any apparatus generating, transmitting or using electricity; or    (F) any other machinery or apparatus connected with or operated by any  such boilers, vessels or machines; and including the incidental power to  make inspections of, and issue certificates of inspection upon, any such  boilers, apparatus, and machinery, whether insured or otherwise.    (10)  "Elevator  insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage  to any property of the insured, resulting from ownership, maintenance or  use of elevators, except loss or damage by fire.    (11) "Animal insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage  to  any domesticated or wild animal resulting
* * *