Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-11 > 1113
§  1113.  Kinds  of  insurance  authorized. (a) The kinds of insurance  which may be authorized in this state, subject to  other  provisions  of  this   chapter,  and  their  scope,  are  set  forth  in  the  following  paragraphs. The power to do any kind of insurance  against  loss  of  or  damage  to  property  shall  include  the  power  to  insure
* * *
 condition  which requires continuous care for the  remainder of the insured's life in an eligible facility or at home  when  the  insured  is  chronically  ill  as defined by Section 7702(B) of the  Internal  Revenue  Code  and  regulations   thereunder,   provided   the  accelerated  payments  qualify  under  Section 101(g)(3) of the Internal  Revenue Code and all other applicable sections of federal law  in  order  to  maintain favorable tax treatment, or (D) certification by a licensed  health care practitioner that the insured is chronically ill as  defined  by  Section  7702  (B)  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code and regulations  thereunder, provided the  accelerated  payments  qualify  under  Section  101(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and all other applicable sections  of  federal  law  in  order  to maintain favorable tax treatment and the  insurer that issues such policy is a qualified long term care  insurance  carrier  under  Section  4980c of the Internal Revenue Code or provide a  special surrender value, upon total  and  permanent  disability  of  the  insured,  and optional modes of settlement of proceeds. "Life insurance"  also includes additional benefits  to  safeguard  the  contract  against  lapse  in  the  event of unemployment of the insured or in the event the  insured is a resident of a nursing home. Amounts paid  the  insurer  for  life  insurance  and proceeds applied under optional modes of settlement  or under dividend options may be allocated by the insurer to one or more  separate accounts pursuant to section four thousand two hundred forty of  this chapter.    (2) "Annuities," means all agreements to make periodical payments  for  a  period certain or where the making or continuance of all or some of a  series of such payments, or the amount of any such payment, depends upon  the continuance of human life, except payments made under the  authority  of  paragraph  one hereof. Amounts paid the insurer to provide annuities  and proceeds  applied  under  optional  modes  of  settlement  or  under  dividend options may be allocated by the insurer to one or more separate  accounts  pursuant  to  section  four thousand two hundred forty of this  chapter.    (3) "Accident and health insurance," means (i) insurance against death  or personal injury by accident or by any  specified  kind  or  kinds  of  accident  and  insurance  against  sickness,  ailment  or bodily injury,including insurance providing disability benefits  pursuant  to  article  nine  of the workers' compensation law, except as specified in item (ii)  hereof; and (ii) non-cancellable disability insurance, meaning insurance  against  disability  resulting  from  sickness, ailment or bodily injury  (but excluding insurance solely against  accidental 
* * *
insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage  to any property of the insured resulting from  collision  of  any  other  object  with  such property, but excluding collision to or by elevators,  or to or by vessels, craft, piers or other instrumentalities of ocean or  inland navigation.    (13) "Personal injury liability insurance,"  means  insurance  against  legal  liability  of  the  insured,  and against loss, damage or expense  incident  to  a  claim  of  such  liability  (including  the   insurer's  obligation to pay medical, hospital, surgical and disability benefits to  injured   persons,   and  funeral  and  death  benefits  to  dependents,  beneficiaries or personal representatives of  persons  who  are  killed,  irrespective of legal liability of the insured), arising out of death or  injury of any person, or arising out of injury to the economic interests  of  any  person,  as  the  result  of  negligence  in  rendering expert,  fiduciary or professional service, but excluding any kind  of  insurance  specified  in  paragraph  fifteen except insurance to protect an insured  against liability for indemnification or contribution to a  third  party  held responsible for injury to the insured's employee arising out of and  in  the  course of employment when such insurance is written pursuant to  this paragraph and not written pursuant to  paragraph  fifteen  of  this  subsection.    (14)  "Property  damage  liability insurance," means insurance against  legal liability of the insured, and  against  loss,  damage  or  expenseincident  to  a  claim  of  such  liability,  arising out of the loss or  destruction of, or damage to, the property of any other person, but  not  including any kind of insurance specified in paragraph thirteen, fifteen  or twenty-eight of this subsection.    (15) "Workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance," means  insurance  against  the  legal liability, under common law or statute or  assumed by contract, of any employer for the death or disablement of, or  injury to,  his  employee,  including  volunteer  firefighters'  benefit  insurance  provided  pursuant to the volunteer firefighters' benefit law  including  volunteer  ambulance  workers'  benefit  insurance   provided  pursuant  to  the volunteer ambulance workers' benefit law and insurance  for workers' compensation benefits for death and injuries arising out of  crimes provided by the independent livery driver benefit  fund  pursuant  to article six-G of the executive law.    (16) "Fidelity and surety insurance," means:    (A)  Guaranteeing  the fidelity of persons holding positions of public  or private trust; and indemnifying banks,  thrifts,  brokers  and  other  financial  institutions  against  loss  of money, securities,
* * *