Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-11 > 1113
§  1113.  Kinds  of  insurance  authorized. (a) The kinds of insurance  which may be authorized in this state, subject to  other  provisions  of  this   chapter,  and  their  scope,  are  set  forth  in  the  following  paragraphs. The power to do any kind of insurance  against  loss  of  or  damage  to  property  shall  include  the  power  to  insure
* * *
or trade or otherwise and  whether  the  same be in course of transportation or otherwise; and(D) Bridges, tunnels and other instrumentalities of transportation and  communication  (excluding buildings, their improvements and betterments,  furniture and furnishings, fixed contents and supplies held in storage),  including auxiliary facilities and equipment attendant  thereto;  piers,  wharves,  docks  and slips; other aids to navigation and transportation,  including dry docks and marine railways.    In this chapter "inland marine" insurance shall not include  insurance  of  vessels,  crafts,  their  cargoes,  marine builders' risks, or other  similar risks,  commonly  insured  only  under  ocean  marine  insurance  policies.    (21)  "Marine  protection  and  indemnity  insurance," means insurance  against, or against legal liability of the insured for, loss, damage  or  expense  arising  out  of,  or  incident  to,  the ownership, operation,  chartering, maintenance, use, repair  or  construction  of  any  vessel,  craft  or instrumentality in use in ocean or inland waterways, including  liability of the insured for personal injury, illness or  death  or  for  loss of or damage to the property of another person.    (22)  "Residual  value insurance" means insurance issued in connection  with a lease or contract which sets forth a specific  termination  value  at the end of the term of the lease or contract for the property covered  by  such  lease  or contract, and which insures against loss of economic  value of tangible personal property or  real  property  or  improvements  thereto  except  loss  due to physical damage to property, excluding any  lease or contract that falls within the definition of financial guaranty  insurance as set forth in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six  thousand nine hundred one of this chapter.    (23) "Mortgage  guaranty  insurance,"  means  the  kind  of  insurance  specified in section six thousand five hundred one of this chapter.    (24)  "Credit  unemployment  insurance" means insurance on a debtor in  connection with a specified loan or other credit transaction within  the  state  to provide payments to a creditor in the event of unemployment of  the debtor for the installments or other periodic payments becoming  due  while a debtor is unemployed.    (25)  "Financial  guaranty  insurance,"  means  the  kind of insurance  defined in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six thousand  nine  hundred one of this chapter.    (26)  "Gap insurance" means insurance covering the gap amount which is  payable upon the total loss of personal property, which is  the  subject  of  a  lease or loan or other credit transaction occasioned by its theft  or physical damage. The kinds of gap insurance are:    (A) "Motor vehicle lessor/creditor gap insurance"  which 
* * *