Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-11 > 1113
§  1113.  Kinds  of  insurance  authorized. (a) The kinds of insurance  which may be authorized in this state, subject to  other  provisions  of  this   chapter,  and  their  scope,  are  set  forth  in  the  following  paragraphs. The power to do any kind of insurance  against  loss  of  or  damage  to  property  shall  include  the  power  to  insure
* * *
to  make inspections of, and issue certificates of inspection upon, any such  boilers, apparatus, and machinery, whether insured or otherwise.    (10)  "Elevator  insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage  to any property of the insured, resulting from ownership, maintenance or  use of elevators, except loss or damage by fire.    (11) "Animal insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage  to  any domesticated or wild animal resulting from any cause.    (12)  "Collision insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage  to any property of the insured resulting from  collision  of  any  other  object  with  such property, but excluding collision to or by elevators,  or to or by vessels, craft, piers or other instrumentalities of ocean or  inland navigation.    (13) "Personal injury liability insurance,"  means  insurance  against  legal  liability  of  the  insured,  and against loss, damage or expense  incident  to  a  claim  of  such  liability  (including  the   insurer's  obligation to pay medical, hospital, surgical and disability benefits to  injured   persons,   and  funeral  and  death  benefits  to  dependents,  beneficiaries or personal representatives of  persons  who  are  killed,  irrespective of legal liability of the insured), arising out of death or  injury of any person, or arising out of injury to the economic interests  of  any  person,  as  the  result  of  negligence  in  rendering expert,  fiduciary or professional service, but excluding any kind  of  insurance  specified  in  paragraph  fifteen except insurance to protect an insured  against liability for indemnification or contribution to a  third  party  held responsible for injury to the insured's employee arising out of and  in  the  course of employment when such insurance is written pursuant to  this paragraph and not written pursuant to  paragraph  fifteen  of  this  subsection.    (14)  "Property  damage  liability insurance," means insurance against  legal liability of the insured, and  against  loss,  damage  or  expenseincident  to  a  claim  of  such  liability,  arising out of the loss or  destruction of, or damage to, the property of any other person, but  not  including any kind of insurance specified in paragraph thirteen, fifteen  or twenty-eight of this subsection.    (15) "Workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance," means  insurance  against  the  legal liability, under common law or statute or  assumed by contract, of any employer for the death or disablement of, or  injury to,  his  employee,  including  volunteer  firefighters'  benefit  insurance  provided  pursuant to the volunteer firefighters' benefit law  including  volunteer  ambulance  workers'  benefit  insurance   provided  pursuant  to  the volunteer
* * *
means insurance  against, or against legal liability of the insured for, loss, damage  or  expense  arising  out  of,  or  incident  to,  the ownership, operation,  chartering, maintenance, use, repair  or  construction  of  any  vessel,  craft  or instrumentality in use in ocean or inland waterways, including  liability of the insured for personal injury, illness or  death  or  for  loss of or damage to the property of another person.    (22)  "Residual  value insurance" means insurance issued in connection  with a lease or contract which sets forth a specific  termination  value  at the end of the term of the lease or contract for the property covered  by  such  lease  or contract, and which insures against loss of economic  value of tangible personal property or  real  property  or  improvements  thereto  except  loss  due to physical damage to property, excluding any  lease or contract that falls within the definition of financial guaranty  insurance as set forth in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six  thousand nine hundred one of this chapter.    (23) "Mortgage  guaranty  insurance,"  means  the  kind  of  insurance  specified in section six thousand five hundred one of this chapter.    (24)  "Credit  unemployment  insurance" means insurance on a debtor in  connection with a specified loan or other credit transaction within  the  state  to provide payments to a creditor in the event of unemployment of  the debtor for the installments or other periodic payments becoming  due  while a debtor is unemployed.    (25)  "Financial  guaranty  insurance,"  means  the  kind of insurance  defined in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six thousand  nine  hundred one of this chapter.    (26)  "Gap insurance" means insurance covering the gap amount which is  payable upon the total loss of personal property, which is  the  subject  of  a  lease or loan or other credit transaction occasioned by its theft  or physical damage. The kinds of gap insurance are:    (A) "Motor vehicle lessor/creditor gap insurance"  which  insures  the  lessor,  creditor, or the lessor's or creditor's assignee, under a motor  vehicle lease or loan or other credit transaction pursuant to which  the  lessor,  creditor,  or,  in  the  absence  of  a waiver by the lessor or  creditor, the assignee has waived the obligation of the lessee or debtor  for the gap amount;    (B) "Motor vehicle lessee/debtor  gap  insurance"  which  insures  the  lessee  or  debtor  under  a motor vehicle lease or loan or other credit  transaction pursuant to which the lessor, creditor, or the  lessor's  or  creditor's  assignee  has  not  waived  the  obligation of the lessee or  debtor for the gap amount;    (C) "Non-motor vehicle lessor/creditor gap  insurance"  which  insures
* * *