Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-11 > 1116
§ 1116. Prepaid legal services plans and legal services insurance. (a)  (1)  An  authorized  insurer  subject  to the provisions of this chapter  (except an insurer organized to write the kinds of  insurance  specified  in  paragraph eighteen, twenty-three or twenty-five of subsection (a) of  section one thousand  one  hundred  thirteen  of  this  article  or  any  corporation  licensed or organized pursuant to article sixty-six of this  chapter) may, if licensed  to  transact  legal  services  insurance,  as  defined  in  paragraph  twenty-nine  of  subsection  (a)  of section one  thousand one hundred thirteen of this  article,  be  authorized  by  the  superintendent to issue contracts of legal services in connection with a  prepaid  legal  services  plan,  if  such plans satisfy the criteria set  forth in subsection (b) of this section and the superintendent makes the  determinations  set  forth  in  subsection  (g)  of  this  section.  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall  be  applicable  to  a  corporation  organized pursuant to article forty-three of this chapter  only  if  the  proposed  plan  and method of operations have been approved by a vote of  at least two-thirds of the corporation's board of directors  before  the  plan is submitted to the superintendent.    (2) A prepaid legal services plan may include legal services insurance  as  part  of  the  plan,  provided  however, not more than an incidental  amount of the premium with respect to such prepaid legal  services  plan  shall  be  attributable to legal services for defense only coverages for  commercial or other business related lawsuits or arbitration proceedings  commenced against the business entity that purchased the policy.    (3) Legal  services  insurance  may  not  be  written  except  (i)  in  conjunction  with  prepaid  legal  services  plans as authorized in this  section,  or  (ii)  pursuant  to  a  regulation   promulgated   by   the  superintendent permitting legal services insurance to be written as part  of  a policy of liability insurance covering related risks and, provided  further, that legal services for defense only coverages  for  commercial  or  other business related lawsuits or arbitration proceedings commenced  against the business entity that purchased the policy is not  more  than  an incidental part of such liability insurance.    (b)  The  superintendent  may,  in  accordance  with the provisions of  article  twenty-three  of  this  chapter,  authorize  the  issuance   of  contracts  in  connection  with  a prepaid legal services plan when such  plan satisfies the following criteria:    (1) its provisions are not misleading, confusing or inconsistent  with  the needs of the public;    (2)   it  avoids  interference  with  judicial  supervision  over  the  professional and public obligations of lawyers;    (3)  it  provides  for  prompt  resolution  of  grievances  concerning  benefits;    (4)  it  does  not  restrict  the  beneficiary's  choice  of attorney,  provided, however, that compensation  by  the  plan  for  attorneys  not  participating  in  the plan shall be subject to the schedule of benefits  and fee structure set forth in the  applicable  contract  and,  provided  further,  that  nothing  herein  shall  be  construed  as prohibiting an  attorney who is not participating in the plan from charging  a  fee  for  services provided in excess of the schedule of benefits or fee structure  set forth in the applicable contract;    (5)  it provides for a broad range of legal services, through personal  and telephone consultations, such  as  wills,  residential  real  estate  matters  and  domestic  relations matters, provided nothing herein shall  require or prohibit the offering of a particular type of legal  services  by a prepaid legal services plan;    (6)  it provides for written disclosure to contract holders, including  a description of the schedule of benefits, fee structure, exclusions  orother  limitations on benefits, and an explanation of a covered person's  financial responsibility  for  the  payment  of  premiums,  co-payments,  deductibles  or amounts charged in excess of the schedule of benefits or  fee structure by attorneys not participating in a plan;    (7)  unless  it  provides  for  a  shorter  period,  as  provided in a  paragraph two of subsection (d) of section three thousand  four  hundred  twenty-six  of  this  chapter, or for a longer period, the plan shall be  issued or renewed for a one-year policy period;    (8) it may be cancelled by an insurer only if cancellation is based on  one or more of the reasons set forth in paragraph one of subsection  (c)  of  section  three thousand four hundred twenty-six of this chapter upon  no less than fifteen days written notice to a contract holder and  shall  include  no  less  than  a  fifteen-day  grace  period in the event of a  cancellation based on non-payment of premium, provided, however, in  the  event  a contract is issued on a group basis, an individual group member  may be canceled upon termination  of  his  or  her  employment  with  or  membership in the group contract holder;    (9)  it  may  be nonrenewed by an insurer for any reason upon at least  forty-five, but not more than sixty, days written notice to  a  contract  holder; and    (10)  it  may  be  cancelled  by a contract holder for any reason upon  thirty days written notice to an insurer.    (c)  The  contracts  may  be  issued  on  a  group  basis  subject  to  regulations promulgated by the superintendent.    (d) Such contracts shall be subject to all other applicable provisions  of this chapter and regulations thereunder.    (e) The superintendent may permit an authorized insurer subject to the  provisions  of this section to enter into contracts with any corporation  or other organization,  which  provides  or  sponsors  a  prepaid  legal  services  plan  not  subject to this chapter, to
* * *