Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-12 > 1213
§   1213.  Service  of  process  on  superintendent  as  attorney  for  unauthorized insurers. (a) The purpose of this  section  is  to  subject  certain  insurers  to  the  jurisdiction  of the courts of this state in  suits by or  on  behalf  of  insureds  or  beneficiaries  under  certain  insurance  contracts.  The  legislature declares that it is 
* * *
 seventy-ninth  congress  of  the  United  States,  chapter  twenty,  first  session,  senate  number three  hundred forty, as amended, (15 U.S.C. § 1011) which  declares  that  the  business  of insurance and every person engaged therein shall be subject  to the laws of the several states.    (b) (1) Any of the following acts in this state, effected by  mail  or  otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer:    (A) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of  this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein,    (B) the solicitation of applications for such contracts,    (C)  the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other  considerations for such contracts, or    (D) any other transaction of business,  is equivalent to and constitutes its appointment of the  superintendent,  and  his  successors  in office, to be its true and lawful attorney upon  whom may be served all lawful process in any proceeding instituted by or  on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of any such  contract  of  insurance,  and  shall  signify  its  agreement that such service of  process is of the same legal force and validity as personal  service  of  process in this state upon such insurer.    (2)  Such  service  of  process  upon  any  such  insurer  in any such  proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction of this state  may  be  made  by  serving  the  superintendent, any deputy superintendent or any 
* * *
is received by the plaintiff.  Service  of  process  shall  be  complete  when  such  process and the accompanying papers are  filed pursuant to this section.    (5) Nothing contained in this section shall limit or abridge the right  to serve any process, notice or demand upon any  insurer  in  any  other  manner permitted by law.    (c)  (1)  Before  any  unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any  pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:    (A) deposit with the clerk of the court in  which  the  proceeding  is  pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and  sufficient  sureties,  to  be  approved by the court, in an amount to be  fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of  any  final  judgment  which  may  be  rendered  in  the  proceeding,  but the court may in its  discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit  or  bond  if  the  superintendent  certifies  to it that such insurer maintains within this  state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available  to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or    (B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.    (2) The court in any proceeding wherein service is  made  pursuant  to  paragraph  two  or  three  of subsection (b) of this section may, in its  discretion, order such postponement as may be necessary  to  afford  the  defendant  reasonable  opportunity  to  comply  with  the  provisions of  paragraph one of this subsection and to defend such proceeding.    (3) Nothing in paragraph one of this subsection is to be construed  to  prevent an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer from
* * *