Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-12 > 1213
§   1213.  Service  of  process  on  superintendent  as  attorney  for  unauthorized insurers. (a) The purpose of this  section  is  to  subject  certain  insurers  to  the  jurisdiction  of the courts of this state in  suits by or  on  behalf  of  insureds  or  beneficiaries  under  certain  insurance  contracts.  The  legislature declares that it is a subject of  concern that many residents of this state  hold  policies  of  insurance  issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do  business  in  this  state,  thus  presenting to such residents the often  insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the  purpose  of  asserting legal rights under such policies. In furtherance of such state  interest,  the  legislature  herein  provides  a  method  of substituted  service of process upon such insurers and declares that in so  doing  it  exercises  its  power  to  protect  its residents and to define, for the  purpose of this section, what constitutes doing business in this  state,  and  also  exercises  powers  and  privileges  available to the state by  virtue of public law  number  fifteen,  seventy-ninth  congress  of  the  United  States,  chapter  twenty,  first  session,  senate  number three  hundred forty, as amended, (15 U.S.C. § 1011) which  declares  that  the  business  of insurance and every person engaged therein shall be subject  to the laws of the several states.    (b) (1) Any of the following acts in this state, effected by  mail  or  otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer:    (A) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of  this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein,    (B) the solicitation of applications for such contracts,    (C)  the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other 
* * *
 and  his  successors  in office, to be its true and lawful attorney upon  whom may be served all lawful process in any proceeding instituted by or  on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of any such  contract  of  insurance,  and  shall  signify  its  agreement that such service of  process is of the same legal force and validity as personal  service  of  process in this state upon such insurer.    (2)  Such  service  of  process  upon  any  such  insurer  in any such  proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction of this state  may  be  made  by  serving  the  superintendent, any deputy superintendent or any  salaried employee of the department whom the  superintendent  designates  for  such  purpose with two copies thereof and the payment to him or her  of a fee of forty dollars. The superintendent shall forward  a  copy  of  such  process  by  registered  or certified mail to the defendant at its  last known principal place of business, as designated by the  issuer  of  such  process, and shall keep a record of all process so served upon him  or her. Such service of process  under  this  paragraph  is  sufficient,  provided  notice  of  such  service  and  a copy of the process are sent  within ten days thereafter by or on  behalf  of  the  plaintiff  to  the  defendant at its last known principal place of business by registered or  certified  mail  with return receipt requested. The plaintiff shall file  with the clerk of the court in which the action
* * *