Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-12 > 1213
§   1213.  Service  of  process  on  superintendent  as  attorney  for  unauthorized insurers. (a) The purpose of this  section  is  to  subject  certain  insurers  to  the  jurisdiction  of the courts of this state in  suits by or  on  behalf  of  insureds  or  beneficiaries  under  certain  insurance  contracts.  The  legislature declares that it is a subject of  concern that many residents of this state  hold  policies  of  insurance  issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do  business  in  this  state,  thus  presenting to such residents the often  insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the  purpose  of  asserting legal rights under such policies. In furtherance of such state  interest,  the  legislature  herein  provides  a  method  of substituted  service of process upon such insurers and declares that in so  doing  it  exercises  its  power  to  protect  its residents and to define, for the  purpose of this section, what constitutes doing business in this  state,  and  also  exercises  powers  and  privileges  available to the state by  virtue of public law  number  fifteen,  seventy-ninth  congress  of  the  United  States,  chapter  twenty,  first  session,  senate  number three  hundred forty, as amended, (15 U.S.C. § 1011) which  declares  that  the  business  of insurance and every person engaged therein shall be subject  to the laws of the several states.    (b) (1) Any of the following acts in this state, effected by  mail  or  otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer:    (A) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of  this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein,    (B) the solicitation of applications for such contracts,    (C)  the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other  considerations for such contracts, or    (D) any other transaction of business,  is equivalent to and constitutes its appointment of the  superintendent,  and  his  successors  in office, to be its true and lawful attorney upon  whom may be served all lawful process in any proceeding instituted by or  on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of any such  contract  of  insurance,  and  shall  signify  its  agreement that such service of  process is of the same legal force and validity as personal  service  of  process in this state upon such insurer.    (2)  Such  service  of  process  upon  any  such  insurer  in any such  proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction of this state  may  be  made  by  serving  the  superintendent, any deputy superintendent or any  salaried employee of
* * *
 apply  to  any  proceeding against any  unauthorized foreign or alien insurer arising out  of  any  contract  of  insurance  effectuated  in  accordance  with  subsection  (b)  or (c) of  section two thousand  one  hundred  seventeen  of  this  chapter  or  in  accordance  with  section  two thousand one hundred five of this chapter  where such contract designates the superintendent or his  successors  in  office  the  insurer's  true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served  all lawful process in any proceeding instituted by or on  behalf  of  an  insured or beneficiary arising out of such contract.    (f) The superintendent shall keep a record of each process served upon  him  under this section and pursuant to section one thousand two hundred  twelve of this article, including the date of service.  He  shall,  upon  request made within ten years of such service, issue a certificate under  his  seal  certifying  as to the receipt of the process by an authorized  person, the date and place of service and the receipt of  the  statutory  fee.  Process served upon the superintendent pursuant to this section or  section one thousand  two  hundred  twelve  of  this  article  shall  be  destroyed by him after a period of ten years from such service.