Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-14 > 1402
§   1402.   Minimum   capital   or  minimum  surplus  to  policyholder  investments. (a) Before investing its funds in  any  other  investments,  every  domestic insurer shall invest and maintain an amount equal to the  greater of the minimum capital required by law or the minimum surplus to  policyholders required to be maintained by  law  for  a  domestic  stock  corporation  authorized to transact the same kinds of insurance, only in  investments of the types specified in this  section  which  are  not  in  default  as  to  principal  or  interest.  Investments  equal  in value,  determined pursuant to section one thousand  four  hundred  fourteen  of  this  article,  to  such  amount and of such types shall at all times be  maintained free and clear from  any  security  interest  other  than  as  impressed  upon  a  deposit with any government within the United States  for the security of all policyholders or all policyholders and creditors  of the insurer or upon trusteed assets held in trust for the security of  all policyholders and creditors of the insurer.    (b) Not less than sixty percent of the amount of the required  minimum  capital  or  surplus  to  policyholder  investments shall consist of the  types specified in paragraphs one and two hereof:    (1) Obligations of the United States or of any agency thereof provided  such agency obligations are guaranteed as to principal and  interest  by  the United States.    (2)  Direct  obligations  of  this state or of any county, district or  municipality thereof.    (3) Direct obligations of any state of the United States.    (4) Obligations  secured  by  first  mortgage  loans  which  meet  the  standards  specified  in paragraph four of subsection (a) of section one  thousand four hundred four of this article on property located  in  this  state.