Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-14 > 1409
§  1409.  Limitation  of  investments. (a) Except as more specifically  provided in this chapter, no domestic insurer shall have more  than  ten  percent  of  its  admitted assets as shown by its last statement on file  with the superintendent invested in,  or  loaned  upon,  the  securities  (including   for  this  purpose  certificates  of  deposit,  partnership  interests and other equity interests) of any one institution.    (b) The restriction of subsection (a) hereof shall not  apply  to  the  classes  of  governmental  obligations (including obligations secured by  mortgages upon real property guaranteed or insured  under  the  National  Housing  Act,  12  U.S.C.  §§ 1701-1750) eligible for minimum capital or  surplus to  policyholder  investments  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section one thousand four hundred two of this article nor to investments  in  shares  of  other  insurance companies pursuant to the provisions of  section one thousand four hundred eight of this article.    (c) The limitations of investments set forth in this section shall not  apply to mortgage-related securities or securities issued or  guaranteed  by  the  Federal  Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National  Mortgage Association; provided, however, that for an insurer maintaining  an aggregate investment in excess of seventy  percent  of  its  admitted  assets as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent in  such  securities,  the  balance of such investments greater than seventy  percent thereon shall be limited by and apportioned according to a ratio  of one to two respectively, between investment in  such  securities  and  investment  in  government  obligations,  as  that  term  is  defined in  paragraph one of subsection (a) of section fourteen hundred four of this  chapter.    (d) The superintendent shall not promulgate any rules  or  regulations  to  limit  or  otherwise  alter  the  provisions  of  paragraph  two  of  subsection (a) of section  fourteen  hundred  one  of  this  article  or  subsection  (c) of this section. The superintendent shall not promulgate  any rules or regulations that limit the  authority  of  any  insurer  to  invest in mortgage related securities.