Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-14 > 1410
§  1410.  Derivative  transactions and derivative instruments. (a) For  purposes of this section, except subsection  (k)  of  this  section,  an  insurer shall mean a domestic life insurer, a domestic property/casualty  insurer,  a  domestic  reciprocal  insurer, a domestic mortgage guaranty  insurer, a domestic co-operative property/casualty insurance corporation  or a domestic financial guaranty insurer.    (b) (1) An insurer may only engage in derivative transactions pursuant  to and in compliance with the requirements of this section. Any  insurer  subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of section one thousand four  hundred  three  of  this article shall also comply with the requirements  set  forth  in  such  subsection  relative  to  derivative  transactions  authorized by this section.    (2)  An  insurer  may use derivative instruments under this section to  engage  in  hedging  transactions,  replication  transactions,  and  for  certain  limited  income  generation transactions authorized pursuant to  this section.    (3) Prior to  entering  into  any  derivative  transaction  authorized  pursuant to this section:    (A)  the  board  of  directors  of  the insurer or a committee thereof  charged with the responsibility for supervising investments  shall:  (i)  authorize   such   transactions,   (ii)   assure  that  all  individuals  conducting, monitoring, controlling and auditing derivative transactions  are suitably qualified and have  appropriate  levels  of  knowledge  and  experience,   and   (iii)   approve  a  derivative  use  plan  for  such  transactions or an amendment to  a  previously  adopted  derivative  use  plan.  If  such  determinations are made by a committee of such a board,  the minutes of the committee reflecting  such  determinations  shall  be  recorded  and  a  report  thereon  shall  be  submitted  to the board of  directors for its review at such board's next meeting;    (B) the  insurer  shall  submit  a  written  derivative  use  plan  or  amendment thereto to the superintendent for approval; and    (C)  the superintendent shall approve the insurer's written derivative  plan for engaging in derivative transactions  and  investment  practices  related to derivative transactions. The plan shall specify guidelines as  to  the  quality, maturity and diversification of derivative investments  and   other    specifications,    including    investment    strategies,  asset/liability  management  practices,  its  liquidity  needs  and  its  capital and surplus as they relate to the derivative use plan. The board  of directors or a committee thereof charged with the responsibility  for  supervising  investments  shall determine at least quarterly whether all  derivative transactions have been made in accordance  with  delegations,  standards,  limitations  and  investment  objectives  prescribed  in the  insurer's derivatives use plan. If such determinations  are  made  by  a  committee  of such a board, the minutes of the committee reflecting such  determinations shall be recorded and a report thereon shall be submitted  to the board of directors for its review at such
* * *
 may  enter into income generation transactions under  this section only through  the  sale  of  call  options  on  securities,provided  that the insurer holds, or can immediately acquire through the  exercise of options, warrants or conversion rights  already  owned,  the  underlying   securities   during   the   entire  period  the  option  is  outstanding.    (e) An insurer may purchase or sell one or more derivative instruments  to offset any derivative instrument previously purchased or sold, as the  case   may  be,  without  regard  to  the  quantitative  limitations  of  subsection (c) of this section provided that such derivative  instrument  is an exact offset to the original derivative instrument being offset.    (f)(1) The counterparty exposure under a derivative instrument entered  into by an insurer authorized to engage in transactions pursuant to this  section  shall be deemed to be an obligation of the institution to which  the insurer  is  exposed  to  credit  risk  and  shall  be  included  in  determining   compliance  with  any  single  or  aggregate  quantitative  limitation on investments made by an insurer under this chapter.    (2) Notwithstanding any single or aggregate quantitative limitation on  investments made  by  an  insurer  under  this  chapter,  the  aggregate  counterparty exposure under one or more derivative transactions to:    (A)  any  single  counterparty, other than a "qualified counterparty",  shall be limited to one percent of an insurer's admitted assets; and    (B) all  counterparties,  other  than  qualified  counterparties,  are  limited to three percent of an insurer's admitted assets.    (3) For purposes of this section:    (A)  a "qualified counterparty" is a "qualified broker or dealer" or a  "qualified bank" or other counterparty rated  AA-/Aa3  or  higher  by  a  nationally  recognized  statistical  rating  organization  if it is also  approved by the superintendent;    (B) a "qualified broker or dealer" means a broker or  dealer  that  is  organized  under  the  laws  of  a  state  and  is  registered under the  Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.  §§  78a-78kk,  and  has  net  capital in excess of two hundred fifty million dollars;    (C) a "qualified bank" means a bank or trust company that:    (i) is organized and existing, or in the case of a branch or agency of  a foreign banking organization is licensed, under the laws of the United  States or any state thereof;    (ii) is regulated, supervised and examined by United States federal or  state  authorities  having  regulatory  authority  over  banks and trust  companies;    (iii) has assets in excess of five billion dollars;    (iv) has senior obligations outstanding, or has a  parent  corporation  that  has  senior  obligations 
* * *