Statutes > New-york > Isc > Article-14 > 1411
§  1411.  Authorization  of,  and restrictions on, investments. (a) No  domestic insurer shall make any loan or investment, except  as  provided  in  subsection (h) hereof, unless authorized or approved by its board of  directors or a committee thereof responsible for supervising  or  making  such investment or loan. The committee's minutes shall be recorded and a  report submitted to the board of directors at its next meeting.    (b)  No  such  insurer  shall  participate  in any underwriting of the  purchase or sale of securities in advance of their issuance.   Any  such  insurer  may  enter into any agreement to sell or withhold from sale any  of its property as long as  the  insurer  is  not  participating  in  an  underwriting.   The   disposition   of   its   property   shall  be  the  responsibility of its board of directors, in accordance with its charter  and by-laws.    (c) Except as otherwise specifically  provided  in  this  chapter,  no  domestic  insurer  shall pledge or transfer any securities as collateral  for a loan (including a sale of securities subject to  an  unconditional  obligation   to  repurchase  the  same)  if  such  loan  and  all  other  outstanding loans secured by pledge or deposit of  its  securities  will  exceed,  when  the  loan is made, five percent of its admitted assets as  shown by its last sworn statement  to  the  superintendent,  unless  the  superintendent  shall  first  give  his  permission  for  such  loan  as  necessary in the conduct of  the  insurer's  business.    No  pledge  or  transfer  of securities for a loan shall be made if the insurer does not  receive the loan's proceeds.  Nothing in this section shall be construed  as prohibiting an insurer from selling or purchasing individually or  on  its  account jointly with one or more of its subsidiaries the securities  of  any  investment  company  to  which  the  insurer  or  any  of   its  subsidiaries  renders management, investment advisory or sales services,  nor from participating in such  sales  or  purchases  jointly  with  any  person  in  the  insurer's holding company system, as defined in section  one thousand five hundred one of this chapter.    (d) No domestic stock insurer shall purchase its  own  capital  shares  except  pursuant  to  section  seven  thousand three hundred two of this  chapter or pursuant  to  a  plan  of  stock  redemption  and  retirement  approved  by the superintendent as reasonable and equitable. No domestic  insurer shall enter into any agreement in connection with  the  sale  of  any  property  to  repurchase  such property or any part thereof, except  that such an insurer may (subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of  this section) sell securities subject to an unconditional obligation  to  repurchase  the  same  on a date not more than one year from the date of  sale. This subsection shall  not  apply  to  the  purchase  or  sale  of  directors' qualifying shares.    (e)  No director or officer of an insurer doing business in this state  shall receive, in addition to his  fixed  salary  or  compensation,  any  money  or  valuable  thing,  directly  or  indirectly,  or  through  any  substantial interest in any other  corporation  or  business  unit,  for  negotiating,  procuring,  recommending or aiding in any purchase or sale  of property,  or  loan,  made  by  such  insurer  or  any  affiliate  or  subsidiary   thereof;   nor  shall  he  be  pecuniarily  interested,  as  principal, co-principal, agent or beneficiary, directly  or  indirectly,  or through any substantial interest in any other corporation or business  unit,  in  any  such  purchase,  sale or loan. This subsection shall not  prohibit:    (1) a member of the board of directors of an insurer, other than life,  from receiving his share of the usual commission  earnings  of  a  stock  exchange firm of which he is a partner;    (2)  an  insurer,  other  than  life, or any life insurer all of whose  shares (except directors' qualifying shares) is owned by any corporationorganized primarily for, and  engaged  primarily  in  the  business  of,  providing  support,  relief,  pensions,  annuities  or insurance for the  priests, clergy or ministers of  any  religious  denomination  or  their  dependents,  from  paying  any  corporation  or partnership in which any  director of the insurer has an interest or is an officer or director  or  partner,   a   reasonable  fee  for  investment  advice,  provided  such  compensation is not in excess of the amounts customarily charged for the  same type of service; or    (3) any transaction or class of transactions which comply with section  one thousand five hundred five or article sixteen of this chapter.    (f) (1) No insurer doing business  in  this  state  shall,  except  as  provided in subsection (h) hereof, make any loan to any of its directors  or  officers,  directly  or indirectly, or through its subsidiaries; nor  shall any such director or officer accept  any  such  loan  directly  or  indirectly.    (2)  No such
* * *